Looking Beyond the Msi Summit E13 AI Evo? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The MSI Summit E13 AI Evo offers a sharp 13.3-inch touchscreen and strong processing power for portable productivity. Its Intel Core Ultra 7 155H processor and 16GB of LPDDR5 memory handle multitasking with ease. However, you might look for msi laptop alternatives if you need more storage, a different screen size, or a distinct operating system. Some users prefer the larger displays of 17-inch models or the specific performance profiles of Apple Silicon chips.
This list includes 6 options that share key specifications with the original device. We selected these laptops because their specs overlap with the Summit E13 in areas like portability, storage capacity, and display quality. Whether you want a budget-friendly 1TB SSD option or a business-focused machine with higher RAM, these alternatives provide comparable utility. Each choice balances performance and portability to suit different professional needs without relying on dedicated graphics cards.
Our top pick: MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop.
How the alternatives differ
MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop
This model shares the same 13.3-inch touchscreen and Intel Core Ultra 7 155H processor as the original. It targets users who want a premium build for multimedia consumption. The weight is listed as 1.39 kilograms, which is slightly heavier than the 3.07-pound original. You get the same 1TB SSD and vivid display. The difference lies in the specific configuration details and model number. If you prefer a slightly different chassis feel or specific port layout variations, this variant offers a similar core experience. It remains a strong choice for professionals who value portability and a sharp screen for daily tasks and media viewing without needing dedicated graphics power.
Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 2TB SSD
The Apple MacBook Air M1 offers a different ecosystem with a 13.3-inch display and 2TB of SSD storage. This provides double the storage capacity of the MSI model. It uses 16GB of RAM and an Apple M1 chip instead of Intel architecture. The device weighs just 1 pound, making it significantly lighter than the 3.07-pound MSI. You gain long battery life and macOS compatibility. However, you lose Windows-exclusive software support and the touchscreen feature. This option suits users who prioritize massive storage, extreme portability, and ecosystem integration over Windows versatility and touch input capabilities for their mobile productivity needs.
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-Inch M1 1TB
This MacBook Air M1 features a 13.3-inch display and 1TB of SSD storage, matching the MSI's storage capacity. It runs on 8GB of RAM, which is less than the 16GB in the MSI Summit. The weight is listed as 3.75 pounds, making it heavier than the original. It uses an Apple M1 processor. You get a compact, portable design suitable for students and writers. The trade-off is reduced multitasking memory and the macOS operating system. This choice fits users who need ample storage and portability but do not require Windows-exclusive applications or the higher RAM capacity found in the Intel-based MSI alternative for heavy multitasking workflows.
Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 Touchscreen
The Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 provides an Intel Core i7 processor and 32GB of RAM, which is double the memory of the MSI model. It includes a 1TB SSD and a touchscreen. The weight is 3.4 pounds, slightly heavier than the original. This configuration offers superior multitasking capability for business users. You gain a matte black finish and potentially different display characteristics. The trade-off is the older Intel Core i7 architecture compared to the newer Ultra series in the MSI. This laptop is ideal for professionals who need maximum RAM for complex spreadsheets and applications, prioritizing processing headroom and business features over the latest Intel architecture and lighter weight.
Apple MacBook Pro 14 M1 Pro
The Apple MacBook Pro 14 M1 Pro features a larger 14-inch display compared to the 13.3-inch MSI screen. It includes 16GB of RAM and a 1TB SSD, matching the MSI's memory and storage. The weight is 6 pounds, significantly heavier than the 3.07-pound MSI. It uses an M1 Pro chip for creative performance. You gain a robust build and professional-grade display capabilities. However, you sacrifice portability and Windows compatibility. This option suits creative professionals who need a larger screen and powerful Apple Silicon performance for video editing or design work, accepting the increased weight and different operating system for enhanced creative workflows.
NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 5 Laptop
The NIMO 17.3-inch laptop offers a much larger screen than the 13.3-inch MSI model. It features a Ryzen 5 processor and 16GB of RAM, matching the MSI's memory capacity. It includes a 1TB SSD. The weight is 4.6 pounds, making it heavier and less portable. You gain significant screen real estate and potentially upgradable components. The trade-off is the loss of compact portability and the Intel Ultra architecture. This choice fits users who prioritize a large display for demanding applications or gaming over mobility. It is suitable for those who run heavy software but do not need the latest Intel processors or the ultra-lightweight design of the MSI Summit.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop
Best for: portable productivity and creative tasks
- Graphics Card
- Intel Arc Graphics
- Processor
- Intel Core Ultra 7 155H
- Memory
- 16GB LPDDR5
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB PCI-E NVMe SSD
- Screen Size
- 13.3"
- Display Resolution
- 1920 x 1200
View on Amazon: MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop Affiliate link
This 13.3-inch laptop pairs an Intel Core Ultra 7 155H processor with 16GB of LPDDR5 RAM and a 1TB NVMe SSD. It features a 1920x1200 touchscreen with 100% sRGB coverage and Intel Arc Graphics. The compact 3.07-pound chassis includes Thunderbolt 4 ports and Wi-Fi 7. It suits users who need strong productivity performance and vivid visuals in a portable form factor.
Pros
- Intel Core Ultra 7 155H 16-core processor for heavy multitasking
- 1TB PCI-E NVMe SSD for fast storage access
- 1920x1200 IPS touchscreen with 100% sRGB color accuracy
- Thunderbolt 4 connectivity for high-speed data transfer
Cons
- Integrated Intel Arc Graphics limits serious gaming
- 300 nits screen brightness may struggle in direct sunlight
- 16GB RAM is not user-upgradeable on this model
Good fit if
- You need a lightweight laptop for professional creative work
- You require fast storage and high-resolution display for design
- You want modern Wi-Fi 7 connectivity for reliable networking
Skip if
- You need dedicated graphics for high-end gaming
- You require a screen brighter than 300 nits for outdoor use
- You want to upgrade RAM beyond 16GB later
Verdict: MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Laptop delivers strong CPU performance and a vivid display for professionals who prioritize portability and connectivity over dedicated graphics power.
MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop
Best for: portable productivity and multimedia consumption
- Graphics Card
- Intel Arc Graphics
- Processor
- Intel Core Ultra 7 155H
- Memory
- 16GB LPDDR5
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB PCI-E NVMe M.2 SSD
- Screen Size
- 13.3"
- Display Resolution
- WUXGA (1920 x 1200)
View on Amazon: MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop Affiliate link
The MSI Summit E13 AI Evo is a premium 13.3-inch laptop featuring an Intel Core Ultra 7 155H processor and 16GB of DDR5 RAM. It includes a 1TB NVMe SSD and a WUXGA touchscreen display with 100% sRGB coverage. This model suits users who need a lightweight, portable machine with modern connectivity like Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 4 ports for efficient daily tasks.
Pros
- Intel Core Ultra 7 155H 16-Core Processor
- 13.3" WUXGA (1920 x 1200) IPS Touchscreen
- 16GB 6400 MHz DDR5 RAM
- 1TB PCI-E NVMe M.2 SSD
- Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4
Cons
- Integrated Intel Arc Graphics limits heavy gaming
- Up to 6 hours battery life is modest
- 1.39 kg weight is heavier than some ultrabooks
Good fit if
- You prioritize a high-resolution touchscreen for precise navigation
- You need fast Wi-Fi 7 connectivity for stable connections
- You want a compact 13.3-inch form factor for travel
Skip if
- You require dedicated graphics for intensive gaming or rendering
- You need all-day battery life exceeding 6 hours
- You prefer a lighter laptop under 1.2 kg
Verdict: MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Laptop offers a balanced mix of performance and portability for professionals. It fits users who value a bright, sharp touchscreen and modern ports in a compact chassis.
Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 2TB SSD
Best for: Users needing 2TB storage and portability
- Processor
- Apple M1
- Memory
- 16GB RAM
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB SSD
- Screen Size
- 13.3 inch
- Dimensions
- 13 × 7 × 11 inches
- Weight
- 1 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 2TB SSD Affiliate link
This 13.3-inch laptop features the Apple M1 chip with 16GB of RAM and a 2TB SSD. The M1 processor includes an 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU for strong performance. You get up to 29 hours of battery life. The Retina display supports P3 wide color. It weighs 1 pound. This configuration offers high storage capacity and memory for multitasking.
Pros
- 2TB SSD storage capacity
- 16GB RAM for multitasking
- Apple M1 chip with 8-core CPU
- Up to 29 hours battery life
Cons
- 13.3-inch screen size limits workspace
- 16GB RAM is fixed and not upgradable
- No dedicated graphics card listed
Good fit if
- You need large local storage for files
- You prioritize long battery life
- You want a lightweight portable laptop
Skip if
- You require a larger display than 13.3 inches
- You need dedicated gaming graphics
- You want to upgrade RAM later
Verdict: Apple MacBook Air M1 13.3" 2TB provides ample storage and memory in a light chassis. It suits users who need portable power and long battery life without gaming needs.
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-Inch M1 1TB
Best for: portable productivity and large storage needs
- Processor
- Apple M1 Chip
- Memory
- 8GB
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB SSD
- Screen Size
- 13.3 inch
- Dimensions
- 12.8 × 0.63 × 9 inches
- Weight
- 3.75 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Air 13.3-Inch M1 1TB Affiliate link
This 13.3-inch laptop uses the Apple M1 chip and 8GB of RAM. It includes 1TB of SSD storage. The device weighs 3.75 pounds and measures 0.63 inches thick. It runs macOS, which differs from the Windows systems in the other options. The battery life is strong for all-day use. It suits users who prioritize portability and storage over raw gaming power.
Pros
- 1TB SSD storage capacity
- Apple M1 processor efficiency
- Lightweight 3.75-pound design
- 13.3-inch display size
Cons
- Only 8GB of RAM limits heavy multitasking
- macOS is not compatible with Windows-only games
- Pre-owned condition means battery may exceed 80% capacity
Good fit if
- You need large local storage for files
- You prefer a lightweight portable laptop
- You use macOS-compatible software
Skip if
- You require Windows for gaming
- You need more than 8GB of RAM
- You want a new device with 100% battery health
Verdict: Apple MacBook Air M1 13.3" 8GB 1TB is a solid choice for students and writers who need ample storage and portability. It fits users who do not play Windows-exclusive games.
Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 Touchscreen
Best for: business multitasking and high RAM needs
- Graphics Card
- Intel UHD Graphics
- Processor
- Intel Core i7-1185G7
- Memory
- 32GB
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB SSD
- Display Resolution
- 2256 x 1504
- Dimensions
- 12.1 × 0.58 × 8.78 inches
View on Amazon: Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 Touchscreen Affiliate link
This Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 pairs an 11th Gen Intel Core i7 processor with 32GB of RAM and a 1TB SSD. The 13.5-inch PixelSense touchscreen offers a 2256 x 1504 resolution for clear visuals. It includes a fingerprint power button for secure login. The device weighs 3.4 pounds and measures 0.58 inches thick. It suits users needing high memory capacity and fast storage in a portable form factor.
Pros
- 11th Gen Intel Core i7-1185G7 processor
- 32GB RAM for heavy multitasking
- 1TB SSD for ample storage
- 2256 x 1504 PixelSense touchscreen
- Fingerprint power button for Windows Hello
Cons
- Integrated Intel UHD Graphics limits gaming
- Certified Refurbished condition
- No dedicated GPU for creative workloads
Good fit if
- You need 32GB RAM for virtual machines
- You want a high-resolution touchscreen
- You prefer Windows 11 Pro security features
Skip if
- You require dedicated graphics for gaming
- You prefer new condition devices
- You need a larger 15-inch display
Verdict: Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 i7 32GB delivers strong processing power and memory for business tasks. It fits professionals who prioritize multitasking and screen clarity over graphical performance.
Apple MacBook Pro 14 M1 Pro
Best for: Creative pros needing 14-inch XDR display
- Processor
- Apple M1 Pro
- Memory
- 16GB
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB SSD
- Screen Size
- 14-inch
- Dimensions
- 10 × 1 × 1 inches
- Weight
- 6 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Pro 14 M1 Pro Affiliate link
This 14-inch MacBook Pro uses the Apple M1 Pro chip with an 8-core CPU and 14-core GPU. It includes 16GB of unified memory and 1TB of SSD storage. The Liquid Retina XDR display offers high brightness and color accuracy. It runs macOS and features Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI, and an SDXC slot. This laptop suits users who need strong performance for creative work in a portable form.
Pros
- Apple M1 Pro chip with 8-core CPU and 14-core GPU
- 14-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with ProMotion
- 16GB unified memory for smooth multitasking
- 1TB SSD for fast file access
- Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, and SDXC card slot connectivity
Cons
- Renewed condition rather than new
- No dedicated graphics card listed
- Heavier build at 6 pounds
Good fit if
- You need a 14-inch screen with high color accuracy
- You work with large media files or coding projects
- You prefer macOS and Apple ecosystem integration
Skip if
- You require a new condition device
- You need Windows compatibility for specific software
- You prioritize a lighter weight under 5 pounds
Verdict: Apple 14" MacBook Pro M1 Pro delivers strong creative performance through its M1 Pro chip and 1TB SSD. It fits professionals who need a reliable 14-inch display and robust memory for demanding tasks.
NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 5 Laptop
Best for: users needing large screens and upgradable RAM
- Graphics Card
- AMD Radeon Vega 8
- Processor
- AMD Ryzen 5 3501U
- Memory
- 32GB
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB PCIe SSD
- Screen Size
- 15.6"
- Display Resolution
- 1920x1080
View on Amazon: NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 5 Laptop Affiliate link
The NIMO N173 pairs an AMD Ryzen 5 6600H processor with 16GB of DDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe SSD. Its 17.3-inch FHD display offers ample space for multitasking, coding, or casual gaming. The laptop includes a backlit keyboard, fingerprint reader, and physical webcam shutter for privacy. It supports fast charging via USB-C and allows upgrades to 64GB of RAM and 4TB of storage, making it a practical option for students and business users who need expandable power.
Pros
- AMD Ryzen 5 6600H processor with 6 cores and 12 threads
- 16GB DDR5 RAM upgradable to 64GB
- 17.3-inch FHD IPS anti-glare display
- 1TB PCIe SSD expandable to 4TB
- Physical webcam privacy shutter and fingerprint reader
Cons
- Integrated Radeon 660M graphics limit heavy gaming
- 4.6-pound weight and 0.78-inch thickness reduce portability
- No dedicated NVIDIA or AMD discrete GPU listed
Good fit if
- You need a large 17.3-inch screen for split-screen work
- You want upgradable RAM and storage for future needs
- You prioritize CPU performance for AI and multitasking over graphics
Skip if
- You require a dedicated graphics card for high-end gaming
- You need a lightweight laptop for frequent travel
- You prefer a smaller 13-inch or 14-inch form factor
Verdict: NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 5 Gaming Laptop suits users who value screen real estate and upgradable components over compact portability. It is a solid choice for students and professionals who run demanding applications but do not need high-end gaming graphics.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop | MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop | Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 2TB SSD | Apple MacBook Air 13.3-Inch M1 1TB | Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 Touchscreen | Apple MacBook Pro 14 M1 Pro | NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 5 Laptop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graphics Card | Intel Arc Graphics | Intel Arc Graphics | not stated | not stated | Intel UHD Graphics | not stated | AMD Radeon Vega 8 |
| Processor | Intel Core Ultra 7 155H | Intel Core Ultra 7 155H | Apple M1 | Apple M1 Chip | Intel Core i7-1185G7 | Apple M1 Pro | AMD Ryzen 5 3501U |
| Memory | 16GB LPDDR5 | 16GB LPDDR5 | 16GB RAM | 8GB | 32GB | 16GB | 32GB |
| Storage Capacity | 1TB PCI-E NVMe SSD | 1TB PCI-E NVMe M.2 SSD | 2TB SSD | 1TB SSD | 1TB SSD | 1TB SSD | 1TB PCIe SSD |
| Screen Size | 13.3" | 13.3" | 13.3 inch | 13.3 inch | not stated | 14-inch | 15.6" |
| Display Resolution | 1920 x 1200 | WUXGA (1920 x 1200) | not stated | not stated | 2256 x 1504 | not stated | 1920x1080 |
| Storage | 1TB SSD | 1TB SSD | 2TB SSD | 1TB SSD | 1TB SSD | 1TB SSD | 1TB SSD |
| Use | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | Business |
| Size | Windows 11 Home | not stated | 2TB | 8GB RAM / 1TB SSD Storage | Core i7 | 32GB | 1TB | MATTE BLACK | not stated | 32GB RAM | 1TB SSD |
| Dimensions | 11.9 × 8.8 × 0.69 inches | not stated | 13 × 7 × 11 inches | 12.8 × 0.63 × 9 inches | 12.1 × 0.58 × 8.78 inches | 10 × 1 × 1 inches | 14.1 × 8.98 × 0.76 inches |
| Weight | 3.07 pounds | 1.39 kilograms | 1 pounds | 3.75 pounds | 3.4 pounds | 6 pounds | 3.75 pounds |
| Color | Black | Black | Space Gray | Space Gray | Black | Space Gray | Blue |
| Model | A1MTG | A1MTG-001NJSX | MacBookAir9,1 | MGN73LL/A | i7-1185G7 | Macbook Pro | NIMO N152 |
Frequently asked questions
Which MSI alternative has the largest screen?
The NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 5 Laptop offers the largest display in this list. It features a 17.3-inch screen, providing more visual space than the 13.3-inch or 14-inch options. This makes it suitable for users who prioritize screen real estate over compact portability for demanding applications.
What is the lightest laptop in this group?
The Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 2TB SSD is the lightest option, weighing just 1 pound. Its compact chassis and low weight make it ideal for users who need maximum portability. It is significantly lighter than the heavier alternatives like the 6-pound MacBook Pro or the 4.6-pound NIMO.
Which model offers the most RAM?
The Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 Touchscreen provides the highest memory capacity with 32GB of RAM. This supports heavy business multitasking and high-RAM needs. Other models in the list offer 16GB or 8GB, making the Surface Laptop 4 the best choice for intensive memory requirements.
Is there an option with 2TB of storage?
Yes, the Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 2TB SSD includes 2TB of storage. This large capacity suits users who need ample space for files without relying on external drives. Most other laptops in this selection offer 1TB, making this the top choice for high-capacity needs.
Which laptop is best for business multitasking?
The Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 Touchscreen is best for business multitasking due to its Intel Core i7 processor and 32GB of RAM. It delivers strong processing power for professional tasks. It fits users who prioritize screen clarity and memory over graphical performance in a portable form factor.
Does any alternative have a 14-inch display?
The Apple MacBook Pro 14 M1 Pro features a 14-inch display. It is designed for creative professionals who need a reliable 14-inch screen with robust memory. This model stands out as the only 14-inch option in the list, offering a different size profile compared to the 13.3-inch and 17.3-inch alternatives.
Which laptop allows for upgradable RAM?
The NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 5 Laptop is noted for having upgradable RAM. This feature allows users to expand memory as needed, which is useful for long-term usability. It suits users who value component flexibility and large screens, distinguishing it from models with fixed memory configurations.





