Dell XPS 13 13.4" 120Hz Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
If you are looking for Dell XPS 13 alternatives, you likely want a 13.4-inch laptop with a 120Hz refresh rate. The Dell XPS 13 offers a sharp 2.5K touchscreen, Intel Core 5 processor, and a light 2.2-pound build. It includes 8GB of RAM and a 512GB SSD for daily tasks. This model suits users who prioritize portability and screen smoothness over raw processing power.
You might prefer a different spec, size, feature, or brand. Some buyers need more RAM for multitasking or a larger screen for media consumption. Others may seek better battery life or a different operating system. The alternatives were chosen because their specs overlap with the original. This list includes models with similar portability, display quality, and storage capacity. You can compare these 6 picks to find the device that best matches your specific needs and workflow requirements.
Our top pick: Dell XPS 13 13.4" 120Hz Touchscreen Laptop.
How these alternatives compare
Dell XPS 13.4" 120Hz Touchscreen Laptop
This Dell XPS 13 variant shares the same 13.4-inch 120Hz display and 2.2-pound weight as the top pick. It also includes 8GB of RAM and a 512GB SSD. The primary difference lies in the specific processor configuration, which may offer slightly different performance characteristics for daily tasks. You get the same ultra-thin 0.5-inch profile and Sky color option. If you want the exact same portability and screen quality but prefer a different internal chip configuration, this model serves as a direct substitute. The connectivity and build quality remain identical to the original XPS 13, ensuring a consistent user experience for travelers and students.
Dell XPS 13 Core Ultra 7 120Hz Laptop
This Dell XPS 13 model upgrades the memory to 16GB of RAM while keeping the 13.4-inch 120Hz screen and 512GB SSD. The trade-off is a heavier 2.7-pound build compared to the 2.2-pound original. It uses a Core Ultra 7 processor, offering more multitasking power than the Core 5 in the main pick. You gain better performance for demanding workflows but sacrifice some portability. This model suits professionals who need extra RAM for heavy applications and do not mind carrying an extra half-pound. The screen and refresh rate remain the same, preserving the visual smoothness you likely value in the original choice.
Acer Swift 16 AI OLED 120Hz Laptop
The Acer Swift 16 shifts to a larger 16-inch OLED display with 120Hz refresh rate, providing more screen real estate and vibrant colors. It weighs 3 pounds and includes 8GB of RAM with a 512GB SSD. You gain a bigger canvas for media and content creation but lose the compact 13.4-inch form factor of the Dell XPS 13. The OLED panel offers superior contrast, though the laptop is heavier and thicker at 0.96 inches. This pick fits users who prioritize display quality and size over extreme portability. It is a solid alternative if you work in stationary environments or carry the laptop in a bag rather than a sleeve.
Apple MacBook Neo 13-Inch A18 Pro
The Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch offers a 13-inch display with 512GB of storage. It uses the A18 Pro chip and lacks the 120Hz refresh rate found in the Dell options. You get Apple’s ecosystem integration and potentially better battery efficiency, but you sacrifice the high-refresh smoothness and Windows compatibility. The build quality is distinct, and the screen size is slightly smaller than the 13.4-inch Dell. This model suits students and users already invested in the Apple ecosystem who value portability and battery life over screen refresh rates. It is a different platform choice rather than a direct spec-for-spec alternative.
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M1 512GB
The Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M1 features an 8GB RAM and 512GB SSD configuration. It has a 13.3-inch display without a 120Hz refresh rate. You gain the reliability of the M1 chip and excellent battery life, but you lose the high refresh rate and modern portability of the Dell XPS 13. The Air weighs 2.8 pounds, which is heavier than the 2.2-pound Dell. This model fits users who prioritize long battery endurance and macOS compatibility over screen smoothness. It is a budget-friendly entry into Apple’s lineup but does not match the 120Hz visual experience of the Dell alternatives.
Apple 16-inch M1 Pro MacBook Pro
The Apple 16-inch M1 Pro MacBook Pro offers a significantly larger 16-inch display, 16GB of RAM, and 512GB of storage. It weighs 4.63 pounds, making it much heavier than the 2.2-pound Dell XPS 13. You gain substantial processing power for creative workloads and a larger screen for multitasking. However, you sacrifice extreme portability and do not get a 120Hz refresh rate on the standard model. This pick suits professionals who need heavy CPU and GPU power for video editing or design. It is a desktop replacement rather than a travel companion, fitting users who value performance and screen size over lightweight portability.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Dell XPS 13 13.4" 120Hz Touchscreen Laptop
Best for: portable productivity and media consumption
- Processor
- Intel Core 5 320
- Memory
- 8GB RAM
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB PCIe SSD
- Screen Size
- 13.4"
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Display Resolution
- 2560 x 1600
The Dell XPS 13 offers a 13.4-inch 2.5K touchscreen with a 120Hz refresh rate. It uses an Intel Core 5 320 processor and 8GB of RAM. The 512GB SSD provides storage. Weighing 2.2 lbs, it is highly portable. This laptop suits users who need a sharp, responsive display for everyday tasks and productivity on the go.
Pros
- 13.4-inch 2.5K (2560x1600) touchscreen with 120Hz refresh rate
- Intel Core 5 320 processor with 6 cores
- Lightweight 2.2 lbs design with 0.5-inch thin profile
- 512GB PCIe SSD for fast storage access
Cons
- 8GB RAM limits heavy multitasking capabilities
- No dedicated graphics card for gaming
- 13.4-inch screen size is small for some workflows
Good fit if
- You need a lightweight laptop for travel
- You want a high-resolution 120Hz display
- You prioritize portability over raw power
Skip if
- You require 16GB or more RAM
- You need a dedicated GPU for gaming
- You prefer a larger screen size
Verdict: Dell XPS 13 13.4" 120Hz is a solid choice for travelers who value a sharp, smooth display and light weight. It fits users who need reliable performance for daily tasks without heavy gaming or video editing demands.
Dell XPS 13.4" 120Hz Touchscreen Laptop
Best for: portable productivity and media consumption
- Processor
- Intel Core 5 320
- Memory
- 8GB LPDDR5x
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD
- Screen Size
- 13.4"
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Display Resolution
- 2560 x 1600
This Dell XPS 13 features a 13.4-inch 2.5K touchscreen with a 120Hz refresh rate. It is powered by an Intel Core 5 320 processor, 8GB of RAM, and a 512GB SSD. Weighing just 2.2 lbs, it offers up to 17 hours of battery life. It includes an 8-in-1 dock for connectivity. This laptop suits students and remote workers who need portability and a smooth display for everyday tasks.
Pros
- 13.4-inch 2560x1600 touchscreen with 120Hz refresh rate
- Ultra-light 2.2 lbs design for easy travel
- Up to 17 hours of battery life
- Includes 8-in-1 dock for expanded ports
Cons
- 8GB RAM may limit heavy multitasking
- Only two USB-C ports on the chassis
- No dedicated graphics card for gaming
Good fit if
- You prioritize a lightweight laptop for commuting
- You need a high-refresh-rate touchscreen for smooth visuals
- You want included dongles for connectivity
Skip if
- You require more than 8GB of RAM
- You need native HDMI or USB-A ports
- You plan to run demanding 3D games
Verdict: Dell XPS 13 13.4" 120Hz is a portable option for users who value screen smoothness and battery life over raw processing power. It fits professionals who travel frequently and need a reliable device for office work.
Dell XPS 13 Core Ultra 7 120Hz Laptop
Best for: portable productivity and smooth daily use
- Graphics Card
- Intel Arc Graphics
- Processor
- Intel Core Ultra 7 256V
- Memory
- 16GB LPDDR5X
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB SSD
- Screen Size
- 13.4"
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
The Dell XPS 13 9350 offers a 13.4-inch 120Hz FHD+ display in a 2.7-pound chassis. It uses an Intel Core Ultra 7 256V processor with 16GB RAM and a 512GB SSD. This configuration supports Windows 11 Professional and includes Wi-Fi 7. You get solid performance for multitasking and local AI tasks. It suits users who need a lightweight, premium ultrabook with a smooth high-refresh screen.
Pros
- 13.4-inch 120Hz variable refresh rate display
- Intel Core Ultra 7 256V processor with 47 TOPS NPU
- 16GB DDR5 RAM and 512GB SSD
- Lightweight 2.7-pound design
- Windows 11 Professional operating system
Cons
- FHD+ resolution is lower than the 2.5K touchscreens on other list picks
- Integrated Intel Arc Graphics limits serious gaming
- No dedicated NVIDIA GPU for accelerated creative workloads
Good fit if
- You prioritize a smooth 120Hz display for daily scrolling
- You need a lightweight laptop under 3 pounds for travel
- You want Windows 11 Professional for business features
Skip if
- You require a high-resolution 2.5K or higher display
- You need dedicated graphics for gaming or 3D rendering
- You prefer a touchscreen display for navigation
Verdict: Dell XPS 13 13.4" 120Hz is a strong choice for professionals who value portability and a high-refresh screen over maximum pixel density. It fits users who need reliable multitasking power without carrying a heavy device.
Acer Swift 16 AI OLED 120Hz Laptop
Best for: OLED display lovers on a budget
- Graphics Card
- Intel Arc Graphics
- Processor
- Intel Ultra 5 125H
- Memory
- 8GB
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB SSD
- Screen Size
- 16"
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
This Acer Swift 16 AI laptop features a 16-inch WQXGA+ OLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate. It uses an Intel Core Ultra 5 125H processor and Intel Arc Graphics. The system includes 8GB of RAM and a 512GB SSD. You get a backlit keyboard and a fingerprint reader for security. It runs Windows 11 Professional and supports Killer Wi-Fi 6E. This model suits users who need a sharp, smooth screen for creative work or general tasks.
Pros
- 16-inch WQXGA+ (3200x2000) OLED 120Hz display
- Intel Core Ultra 5 125H processor
- Intel Arc Graphics
- Backlit keyboard and fingerprint reader
- Killer Wi-Fi 6E connectivity
Cons
- Only 8GB of RAM limits multitasking
- 512GB SSD storage is modest
- 3-pound weight adds bulk to the bag
Good fit if
- You want a high-resolution OLED screen
- You need a 120Hz refresh rate for smooth visuals
- You prefer Windows 11 Professional
Skip if
- You require more than 8GB of RAM for heavy workloads
- You need a lighter laptop under 2.5 pounds
- You prefer a 13-inch display size
Verdict: Acer Swift 16 AI 16" OLED fits users who prioritize a vibrant, high-refresh-rate display for content creation or media consumption. It is a solid pick if you do not mind limited RAM and storage.
Apple MacBook Neo 13-Inch A18 Pro
Best for: portable everyday student use
- Processor
- A18 Pro chip
- Memory
- 8GB Unified Memory
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB SSD
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
The MacBook Neo pairs an A18 Pro chip with 8GB of unified memory and a 512GB SSD. It features a 13-inch Liquid Retina display with 1 billion colors and up to 16 hours of battery life. This aluminum laptop is designed for everyday tasks and AI features. It suits students and users who prioritize portability and long battery life over high refresh rate displays.
Pros
- A18 Pro chip for AI capabilities
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display with 1 billion colors
- Up to 16 hours of battery life
- 512GB SSD storage capacity
- Durable aluminum design
Cons
- 8GB unified memory limits multitasking
- Standard refresh rate display lacks 120Hz smoothness
- No dedicated graphics processor listed
Good fit if
- You need all-day battery life for classes
- You want a lightweight laptop for travel
- You rely on Apple Intelligence features
Skip if
- You require a high refresh rate screen
- You need more than 8GB of RAM
- You prefer Windows compatibility
Verdict: Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch A18 Pro is a solid choice for students who value battery life and portability. It fits users who do not need high refresh rates or extensive multitasking capabilities.
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M1 512GB
Best for: portable everyday computing and study
- Processor
- Apple M1 chip
- Memory
- 8GB
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB SSD
- Screen Size
- 13.3-inch
- Dimensions
- 12 × 10 × 10 inches
- Weight
- 3.75 pounds
This renewed Apple MacBook Air features a 13.3-inch Retina display and the Apple M1 chip. It includes 8GB of unified memory and 512GB of SSD storage. The M1 processor offers an 8-core CPU and up to 8 GPU cores. You get up to 18 hours of battery life. It weighs 3.75 pounds. This laptop suits users who prioritize portability and efficient performance for everyday tasks and light creative work.
Pros
- Apple M1 chip with 8-core CPU
- Up to 18 hours of battery life
- 512GB SSD storage capacity
- 13.3-inch Retina display with P3 wide color
Cons
- Only 8GB of unified memory
- Heavier at 3.75 pounds compared to ultralight competitors
- Older 2020 model design
Good fit if
- You need long battery life for travel
- You prefer a compact 13.3-inch screen
- You want fast performance for basic tasks
Skip if
- You require high-end gaming graphics
- You need more than 8GB of RAM
- You prefer a 120Hz refresh rate display
Verdict: Apple M1 MacBook Air 13.3-inch is a solid choice for students and travelers who value battery endurance and portability over raw power or high refresh rates.
Apple 16-inch M1 Pro MacBook Pro
Best for: heavy creative workloads and battery life
- Processor
- Apple M1 Pro
- Memory
- 16GB RAM
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB SSD
- Screen Size
- 16-inch
- Dimensions
- 14 × 9.77 × 0.66 inches
- Weight
- 4.63 pounds
This 16-inch MacBook Pro uses the Apple M1 Pro chip with a 10-core CPU and up to 32-core GPU. It includes 16GB of RAM and a 512GB SSD. The device weighs 4.63 pounds and measures 14 by 9.77 inches. It offers up to 17 hours of battery life. You should consider this model if you need high performance for graphics-intensive tasks or pro workflows.
Pros
- Apple M1 Pro chip with 10-core CPU
- Up to 32-core GPU for graphics performance
- 16GB RAM and 512GB SSD storage
- Up to 17-hour battery life
Cons
- 16-inch screen is larger than the 13.4-inch alternatives
- 4.63-pound weight is heavier than the 2.2-pound competitor
- No 120Hz display refresh rate specified
Good fit if
- You need powerful GPU performance for creative work
- You prioritize long battery life over portability
- You prefer a larger 16-inch display
Skip if
- You require a lightweight laptop under 3 pounds
- You need a 120Hz refresh rate display
- You want a 13.4-inch form factor
Verdict: Apple 16-inch M1 Pro MacBook Pro delivers strong CPU and GPU power for heavy workloads. It fits users who value screen real size and battery endurance more than thin portability.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Dell XPS 13 13.4" 120Hz Touchscreen Laptop | Dell XPS 13.4" 120Hz Touchscreen Laptop | Dell XPS 13 Core Ultra 7 120Hz Laptop | Acer Swift 16 AI OLED 120Hz Laptop | Apple MacBook Neo 13-Inch A18 Pro | Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M1 512GB | Apple 16-inch M1 Pro MacBook Pro |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graphics Card | not specified | not specified | Intel Arc Graphics | Intel Arc Graphics | not specified | not specified | not specified |
| Processor | Intel Core 5 320 | Intel Core 5 320 | Intel Core Ultra 7 256V | Intel Ultra 5 125H | A18 Pro chip | Apple M1 chip | Apple M1 Pro |
| Memory | 8GB RAM | 8GB LPDDR5x | 16GB LPDDR5X | 8GB | 8GB Unified Memory | 8GB | 16GB RAM |
| Storage Capacity | 512GB PCIe SSD | 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD | 512GB SSD | 512GB SSD | 512GB SSD | 512GB SSD | 512GB SSD |
| Screen Size | 13.4" | 13.4" | 13.4" | 16" | 13-inch | 13.3-inch | 16-inch |
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz | 120Hz | 120Hz | 120Hz | not specified | not specified | not specified |
| Display Resolution | 2560 x 1600 | 2560 x 1600 | 1920x1200 | 3200x2000 | not specified | not specified | not specified |
| Storage | 512GB SSD | 512GB SSD | 512GB SSD | 512GB SSD | 512GB SSD | 512GB SSD | 512GB SSD |
| Use | not specified | not specified | not specified | Business | not specified | not specified | not specified |
| Dimensions | 11.7 × 7.9 × 0.5 inches | 11.7 × 7.9 × 0.5 inches | not specified | 9.6 × 14 × 0.96 inches | not specified | 12 × 10 × 10 inches | 14 × 9.77 × 0.66 inches |
| Weight | 2.2 pounds | 2.2 pounds | 2.7 pounds | 3 pounds | not specified | 3.75 pounds | 4.63 pounds |
| Size | 8GB RAM | 512GB SSD | 8GB RAM | 512GB SSD PCIe | 16GB RAM|512GB SSD | 8GB RAM | 512GB SSD | not specified | 8GB RAM / 512GB SSD Storage | 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD Storage |
| Color | Sky blue | Sky | not specified | Gray | Indigo | Space Gray | Space Gray |
| Model | XPS 13 | XPS | XPS 13 9350 | not specified | not specified | MGN73LL/A | MK183LL/A |
If you need an external display, the list of dell s2722dc monitor alternatives compares similar 1440p USB-C screens.
Frequently asked questions
Which Dell XPS 13 alternative offers the most RAM for multitasking?
The Dell XPS 13 Core Ultra 7 model provides 16GB of RAM, which is double the 8GB found in the other Dell options. This extra memory supports smoother multitasking and better performance for demanding daily tasks. It weighs 2.7 pounds, making it slightly heavier than the standard 2.2-pound models.
Is there a non-Dell option with a 120Hz OLED display?
Yes, the Acer Swift 16 AI features a 120Hz OLED screen. It offers vibrant colors and deep blacks, ideal for media consumption. The laptop weighs 3 pounds and includes 8GB of RAM with a 512GB SSD. It is designed for users who prioritize display quality over extreme portability.
What is the lightest laptop on this list?
The Dell XPS 13 13.4-inch models are the lightest, weighing just 2.2 pounds. They measure 11.7 inches in length and 7.9 inches in width. This compact size makes them easy to carry for travelers. The Apple M1 MacBook Air is heavier at 3.75 pounds.
Do any of these laptops have a 16-inch screen?
The Acer Swift 16 AI and the Apple 16-inch M1 Pro MacBook Pro both feature 16-inch displays. The Acer offers a 120Hz refresh rate, while the Apple model focuses on heavy creative workloads. The Apple option weighs 4.63 pounds, making it significantly bulkier than the 13-inch alternatives.
Which Apple laptop is best for students on a budget?
The Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M1 is a solid choice for students. It includes 8GB of RAM and a 512GB SSD. The device weighs 3.75 pounds and offers strong battery endurance. It fits users who need reliable everyday computing without the need for high refresh rates or heavy processing power.
Can I find a Dell XPS 13 in Sky blue?
Yes, the top-ranked Dell XPS 13 13.4-inch model comes in Sky blue. It includes an 8GB RAM configuration and a 512GB SSD. The second-ranked model is also available in Sky color. Both options weigh 2.2 pounds and feature a 120Hz touchscreen for smooth visual performance.
Which laptop is best for heavy creative workloads?
The Apple 16-inch M1 Pro MacBook Pro is designed for heavy creative work. It includes 16GB of RAM and a 512GB SSD. The M1 Pro chip delivers strong CPU and GPU power. While it weighs 4.63 pounds, it offers significant screen real estate and battery endurance for professional tasks.






