LG gram Pro 16 Intel or LG gram Pro 16 Touchscreen? Which LG Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are deciding between the lg gram pro 16 inch lightweight vs gram pro 16 touchscreen. Both models offer 16-inch displays, 32GB of RAM, and Intel Core Ultra 7 processors for strong AI performance. They share similar portability goals and battery capacities. The main difference lies in their storage, specific processor generations, and display interaction. One model prioritizes maximum storage and a standard non-touch screen, while the other offers a touch interface with less storage capacity. This guide compares their specs to help you choose.
Key differences
| Aspect | LG gram Pro 16 Intel Core Ultra 7 | LG gram Pro 16 Touchscreen Laptop |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V | Intel Core Ultra 7 355 |
| Storage | 2TB SSD | 4TB PCIe Gen4 M.2 SSD |
| Display Type | Non-Touch | Touchscreen |
| Graphics | Intel Arc Graphics | Not listed |
| Weight | 2.73 pounds | 3.3 pounds |
Which one should you choose?
Choose LG gram Pro 16 Intel Core Ultra 7 if
- You need the maximum possible storage capacity of 4TB for large files.
- You prefer a touchscreen for direct navigation and media consumption.
- You want a slightly heavier but more robust build for stationary use.
Choose LG gram Pro 16 Touchscreen Laptop if
- You prioritize the lightest possible weight at 2.73 pounds for travel.
- You want the specific Intel Core Ultra 7 258V processor configuration.
- You prefer a non-touch display to reduce glare and power consumption.
Verdict: Choose the LG gram Pro 16 Touchscreen if you need 4TB of storage and direct screen interaction for your workflow. Select the LG gram Pro 16 Intel Core Ultra 7 if your priority is the absolute lightest weight and you do not require touch input. Both devices provide 32GB of RAM and strong AI processing capabilities for demanding tasks.
LG Gram Pro 16 Comparison
processor performance
Product A uses the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V processor, which features an NPU delivering 47 TOPS of AI performance. This chip is part of the Intel Evo Edition Series 2 lineup, designed to handle on-device and cloud-based AI tasks efficiently. Product B utilizes the Intel Core Ultra 7 355 processor, which offers a slightly higher NPU capability of up to 49 TOPS. It also includes 8 cores and 8 threads with a turbo speed up to 4.7GHz. While both are Copilot+ PC optimized, Product B provides marginally higher AI throughput and explicit core/thread counts for multitasking.
storage capacity
Product A comes equipped with a 2TB SSD for your files and applications. This provides ample space for most users, including large documents and media libraries. Product B, however, offers a significantly larger 4TB PCIe Gen4 M.2 SSD. This double the storage capacity is beneficial if you work with large datasets, video projects, or extensive archives. Additionally, Product B features dual M.2 SSD slots, offering flexibility for future expansion. If you need maximum local storage without external drives, Product B is the clear choice.
display type
Product A features a 16-inch IPS display with a refresh rate ranging from 31Hz to 144Hz. The data does not specify if this screen supports touch input, implying it is a standard non-touch panel. Product B includes a 16-inch WQXGA IPS touchscreen with a resolution of 2560 x 1600 and 350-nit brightness. The touch functionality allows for direct interaction, such as tapping, swiping, and zooming, which can enhance productivity for certain workflows. For users who prefer direct screen manipulation, Product B’s touchscreen is a distinct advantage.
portability and weight
Product A is designed for extreme portability, weighing only 2.73 pounds and measuring 0.5 inches in height. It passes seven military-grade standards for resilience, making it highly durable for travel. Product B is slightly heavier at 3.3 pounds and thicker at 0.57 inches. While still lightweight for a 16-inch laptop, Product A is noticeably thinner and lighter. If your primary concern is minimizing the weight in your bag and having the thinnest possible profile, Product A holds the edge.
graphics performance
Product A is equipped with Intel Arc Graphics, which is integrated into the Core Ultra 7 258V processor. This provides capable integrated graphics for everyday tasks and light creative work. Product B’s specifications do not explicitly list a dedicated graphics card or specific integrated graphics model in the key specs, though it uses the Core Ultra 7 355. Generally, the 258V in Product A is a higher-tier mobile processor than the 355 in Product B, often implying better or comparable integrated graphics performance. For consistent graphical output, Product A’s specified Arc Graphics is a clear data point.
Which LG gram Pro 16 should you buy
Travelers prioritizing minimal weight
This model weighs 2.73 pounds, making it the lighter option for frequent commuters. It features a 77Wh battery that supports up to 25.5 hours of video playback. The internal dual cooling system helps prevent overheating during long sessions. You get 32GB of RAM and a 2TB SSD for solid everyday performance.
Users needing touch interaction
This version includes a 16-inch WQXGA IPS touchscreen with 2560 x 1600 resolution. You can tap, swipe, scroll, and zoom directly on the display. It weighs 3.3 pounds and offers 32GB of LPDDR5X memory. The 4TB PCIe Gen4 SSD provides ample space for large files and fast file transfers.
Buyers wanting maximum storage
This laptop comes with a 4TB PCIe Gen4 M.2 SSD, offering double the storage capacity of the comparable non-touch model. It also includes dual M.2 SSD slots for future expansion. You receive 32GB of high-speed LPDDR5X memory and an Intel Core Ultra 7 355 processor for demanding multitasking.
The products compared
LG gram Pro 16 Intel Core Ultra 7
Best for: portable productivity without touch
- Graphics Card
- Intel Arc Graphics
- Processor
- Intel Core Ultra 7 258V
- Memory
- 32GB RAM
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB SSD
- Screen Size
- 16-inch
- Refresh Rate
- 31Hz to 144Hz
View on Amazon: LG gram Pro 16 Intel Core Ultra 7 Affiliate link
The LG gram Pro 16 offers a 16-inch IPS display with a 144Hz refresh rate, powered by an Intel Core Ultra 7 258V processor and 32GB of RAM. It weighs 2.73 pounds and includes a 2TB SSD. This non-touch model suits users who prioritize portability and processing power over interactive screen controls. The Intel Arc Graphics handles everyday tasks and light creative work efficiently.
Pros
- 144Hz refresh rate for smooth visuals
- 32GB RAM for heavy multitasking
- 2.73-pound lightweight chassis
- 2TB SSD storage capacity
Cons
- Non-touch display limits interactive input
- Intel Arc Graphics lacks dedicated GPU power
- No OLED panel option in this configuration
Good fit if
- You need a lightweight laptop for travel
- You prioritize processing speed over touch interaction
- You want high RAM for multitasking
Skip if
- You require a touchscreen for drawing
- You need dedicated graphics for gaming
- You prefer OLED display technology
Verdict: LG gram Pro 16 Non-Touch delivers strong performance and portability for users who do not need touch input. It is ideal for professionals who value speed and battery life over interactive screens.
LG gram Pro 16 Touchscreen Laptop
Best for: Users needing large touch display and high storage
- Processor
- Intel Core Ultra 7 355
- Memory
- 32GB LPDDR5X
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB PCIe Gen4 M.2 SSD
- Screen Size
- 16"
- Display Resolution
- 2560 x 1600
- Dimensions
- 14.1 × 10.4 × 0.57 inches
View on Amazon: LG gram Pro 16 Touchscreen Laptop Affiliate link
This LG gram Pro 16 model features a 16-inch WQXGA IPS touchscreen with 2560 x 1600 resolution and 350-nit brightness. It includes an Intel Core Ultra 7 355 processor, 32GB LPDDR5X memory, and a 4TB PCIe Gen4 SSD. The laptop weighs 3.3 pounds and offers Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 4 ports. You get a large, responsive display and ample storage for demanding tasks.
Pros
- 16-inch WQXGA IPS touchscreen with 2560 x 1600 resolution
- 32GB LPDDR5X dual-channel memory for multitasking
- 4TB PCIe Gen4 M.2 SSD for fast storage
- Intel Core Ultra 7 355 processor with AI Boost
Cons
- Heavier at 3.3 pounds compared to the lightweight variant
- 350-nit display brightness is lower than typical premium standards
- No mention of a backlit keyboard in the specifications
Good fit if
- You need a large, high-resolution touchscreen for creative work
- You require extensive local storage for large files
- You want AI-accelerated performance for productivity tasks
Skip if
- You prioritize the absolute lightest weight possible
- You need a display with higher brightness levels
- You prefer a model with a confirmed backlit keyboard
Verdict: LG gram Pro 16 Touchscreen provides a spacious 16-inch display and massive 4TB storage for users who value screen real estate and capacity over minimal weight.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | LG gram Pro 16 Intel Core Ultra 7 | LG gram Pro 16 Touchscreen Laptop |
|---|---|---|
| Graphics Card | Intel Arc Graphics | not stated |
| Processor | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V | Intel Core Ultra 7 355 |
| Memory | 32GB RAM | 32GB LPDDR5X |
| Storage Capacity | 2TB SSD | 4TB PCIe Gen4 M.2 SSD |
| Screen Size | 16-inch | 16" |
| Refresh Rate | 31Hz to 144Hz | not stated |
| Display Resolution | not stated | 2560 x 1600 |
| Storage | 2TB SSD | not stated |
| Dimensions | 14.1 × 9.9 × 0.5 inches | 14.1 × 10.4 × 0.57 inches |
| Weight | 2.73 pounds | 3.3 pounds |
| Size | 32GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Intel Arc Graphics | not stated |
| Color | Gray | Black |
| Model | 16Z90TS-G.AUG7U1 | 16Z90U-H.AU87U1 |
Frequently asked questions
Does the non-touch LG gram Pro 16 have a larger screen than the touchscreen model?
No, both laptops feature a 16-inch display. The screen size remains identical across both models. You get the same visual real estate whether you choose the standard non-touch version or the touch-enabled variant. The primary difference lies in the input method and internal storage capacity rather than the physical dimensions of the panel itself.
Which LG gram Pro 16 model offers more internal storage space?
The LG gram Pro 16 Touchscreen Laptop provides more storage. It comes equipped with a massive 4TB SSD. In comparison, the non-touch model includes a 2TB SSD. If you need to store large files, videos, or extensive libraries locally, the touchscreen version doubles your available drive capacity.
Is the LG gram Pro 16 Touchscreen Laptop heavier than the non-touch version?
Yes, the touchscreen model is slightly heavier. It weighs 3.3 pounds. The non-touch version weighs 2.73 pounds. The difference is 0.57 pounds. Both models remain lightweight for their class, but the non-touch option is the better choice if you prioritize minimal weight for travel or daily commuting.
Do both LG gram Pro 16 models have 32GB of RAM?
Yes, both configurations include 32GB of RAM. This memory amount ensures smooth multitasking and handles demanding applications efficiently. You do not need to sacrifice performance for the touchscreen feature. Both models provide the same high-level memory capacity to support professional workflows and intensive tasks.
Which model is better for users who do not need touch input?
The LG gram Pro 16 Non-Touch is the better fit. It delivers strong performance and portability for users who do not need touch input. It is ideal for professionals who value speed and battery life over interactive screens. You save weight and cost without losing processing power or screen size.
What is the thickness difference between the two LG gram Pro 16 models?
The non-touch model is 0.5 inches thick. The touchscreen model is 0.57 inches thick. The difference is 0.07 inches. Both laptops maintain a slim profile suitable for portability. The non-touch version is marginally thinner, which may appeal to users who prefer the slimmest possible chassis for their bags.

