As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

6 Best Alternatives to the Msi Summit E13 AI Evo (2026)

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

The MSI Summit E13 AI Evo is a compact 13.3-inch laptop built for professionals who need portability without sacrificing processing power. It features an Intel Core Ultra 7 155H processor and 16GB of RAM. This setup handles multitasking and creative work efficiently. If you are looking for msi summit e13 AI evo alternatives, you might want a different screen size or operating system. Some users prefer larger displays for media editing. Others may need more RAM or a different brand ecosystem.

We selected these 6 options because their specifications overlap with the original model. The list includes devices with 1TB SSDs and similar processor tiers. You can find 13.3-inch models with Apple M1 chips or Intel Core i7 processors. There are also larger 15.6-inch and 17.3-inch options with 32GB RAM. Each choice balances portability, storage, and performance. You can pick the device that best fits your specific workflow needs.

Our top pick: MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop.

Comparing Key Specs

Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch M1 1TB

The Apple MacBook Air M1 with 16GB RAM offers similar portability with a 13.3-inch display and 1TB SSD. It weighs 2.8 pounds, slightly heavier than the MSI Summit E13 at 3.06 pounds. The M1 chip provides efficient processing for daily tasks, though it lacks the latest Intel Core Ultra architecture. You get a compact form factor ideal for travel. However, it runs macOS instead of Windows 11 Pro. This model suits users who prefer Apple’s ecosystem and need strong battery life without dedicated graphics power. It is a solid alternative for general productivity.

Apple MacBook Air 13.3-Inch M1 1TB

This MacBook Air M1 features 8GB RAM and a 1TB SSD on a 13.3-inch screen. It weighs 3.75 pounds, making it heavier than the MSI Summit E13. The reduced RAM means it handles fewer background applications simultaneously compared to the MSI’s 16GB. The 1TB storage matches the MSI, offering ample space for files. It lacks the backlit keyboard and fingerprint reader found on the MSI. This laptop is best for budget-conscious users who prioritize storage capacity over multitasking speed. It fits students or professionals who do not require extensive memory for complex software.

Apple M1 Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro

The 16-inch MacBook Pro with M1 Pro offers a significantly larger screen and 16GB RAM compared to the MSI Summit E13’s 13.3-inch display. It weighs 4.63 pounds, much heavier than the 3.06-pound MSI. The M1 Pro chip delivers stronger processing power for heavy multitasking and media editing. You gain more screen real estate but sacrifice portability. The 1TB SSD matches the MSI storage. This model is ideal for professionals who prioritize performance and visual space over lightweight design. It is not suitable for those who need a laptop that fits easily in small bags.

Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 Touchscreen

The Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 with Intel Core i7 provides 32GB RAM and a 1TB SSD on a 13.5-inch touchscreen. It weighs 3.4 pounds, slightly heavier than the MSI Summit E13. The larger RAM capacity allows for extensive multitasking, surpassing the MSI’s 16GB. The Intel Core i7 processor offers robust performance, though it differs from the MSI’s Core Ultra 7. The matte black finish and sturdy chassis appeal to professionals. It lacks the Thunderbolt 4 ports and Wi-Fi 7 found on the MSI. This laptop suits users who need high memory for complex applications and a high-resolution display.

NIMO 15.6" Ryzen 7 Light Gaming Laptop

The NIMO 15.6-inch laptop features 32GB RAM and a 1TB SSD, offering more memory than the MSI Summit E13’s 16GB. The 15.6-inch screen is larger than the MSI’s 13.3-inch display. It weighs 3.75 pounds, heavier than the MSI. The AMD Ryzen 7 processor provides strong multitasking capabilities. This model includes a backlit keyboard for extended work sessions. It lacks the premium build quality and compact size of the MSI. The larger screen and higher RAM make it suitable for users who prioritize processing power and screen space over portability. It is a good choice for heavy multitaskers who do not mind a bulkier device.

NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 7 Laptop

The NIMO 17.3-inch laptop offers a massive 17.3-inch display and 16GB RAM, matching the MSI’s memory but with a much larger screen. It weighs 4.6 pounds, significantly heavier than the MSI Summit E13. The Ryzen 7 processor delivers strong performance for business and multitasking. The 1TB SSD provides ample storage. This model sacrifices portability for screen size and processing power. It is ideal for users who need a large display for detailed work and do not require a lightweight laptop. The lack of compact design makes it less suitable for frequent travel compared to the MSI.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop Best overall portable productivity and creative work Check price of MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop on Amazon
2 Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch M1 1TB Also great portable productivity with high storage Check price of Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch M1 1TB on Amazon
3 Apple MacBook Air 13.3-Inch M1 1TB Best budget portable users needing large storage Check price of Apple MacBook Air 13.3-Inch M1 1TB on Amazon
4 Apple M1 Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro Best premium Heavy multitasking and media editing Check price of Apple M1 Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro on Amazon
5 Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 Touchscreen Best intel core i7 multitasking and high-res displays Check price of Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 Touchscreen on Amazon
6 NIMO 15.6" Ryzen 7 Light Gaming Laptop Best 32gb ram heavy multitasking and large screen needs Check price of NIMO 15.6" Ryzen 7 Light Gaming Laptop on Amazon
7 NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 7 Laptop Best ryzen 7 users needing large screens and strong multitasking Check price of NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 7 Laptop on Amazon

Our 7 picks

Best overall

MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop

Best for: portable productivity and creative work

Graphics Card
Intel Arc Graphics
Processor
Intel Core Ultra 7 155H
Memory
16GB LPDDR5
Storage Capacity
1TB PCI-E NVMe M.2 SSD
Screen Size
13.3"
Display Resolution
WUXGA (1920 x 1200)

View on Amazon: MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop Affiliate link

This 13.3-inch laptop features a WUXGA 1920x1200 IPS touchscreen with 100% sRGB color coverage. It is powered by a 16-core Intel Core Ultra 7 155H processor and paired with 16GB of 6400 MHz DDR5 RAM. The 1TB NVMe SSD provides ample storage. You get Intel Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 4 ports. It is a practical choice for users needing a compact, high-performance machine for productivity.

Pros

  • 16-core Intel Core Ultra 7 155H processor with up to 4.8 GHz boost
  • 13.3-inch WUXGA (1920x1200) IPS touchscreen with 100% sRGB
  • 16GB 6400 MHz DDR5 RAM and 1TB NVMe SSD
  • Intel Wi-Fi 7 BE200 and Thunderbolt 4 connectivity
  • Includes Windows 11 Pro and fingerprint reader

Cons

  • Integrated Intel Arc Graphics limits gaming performance
  • Battery life is rated at up to 6 hours
  • 13.3-inch screen is small for multitasking

Good fit if

  • You need a lightweight laptop for travel
  • You require high-resolution color accuracy for work
  • You want the latest Wi-Fi 7 connectivity

Skip if

  • You need dedicated graphics for gaming
  • You prefer a larger 15-inch or bigger display
  • You need extended battery life beyond 6 hours

Verdict: MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Laptop is a compact powerhouse for professionals who value portability and processing speed over graphical performance.

Also great

Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch M1 1TB

Best for: portable productivity with high storage

Processor
Apple M1 Chip
Memory
16GB RAM
Storage Capacity
1TB SSD
Screen Size
13.3-inch
Dimensions
12 × 0.63 × 8.36 inches
Weight
2.8 pounds

View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch M1 1TB Affiliate link

This 13.3-inch MacBook Air uses the Apple M1 chip and includes 16GB of RAM with 1TB of SSD storage. It weighs 2.8 pounds and measures 0.63 inches thick. The device is sold as a renewed product with a battery exceeding 80% capacity. It suits users who need portable performance and ample storage for everyday tasks or light creative work without the bulk of larger screens.

Pros

  • Apple M1 processor for efficient performance
  • 16GB RAM for smooth multitasking
  • 1TB SSD storage capacity
  • Lightweight 2.8-pound design
  • 13.3-inch display size

Cons

  • Sold as a renewed pre-owned product
  • Uses generic accessories instead of original ones
  • Battery capacity is not guaranteed to be 100%

Good fit if

  • You need a lightweight laptop for travel
  • You require 16GB of RAM for multitasking
  • You want 1TB of fast SSD storage

Skip if

  • You need a new device with original accessories
  • You require a screen larger than 13.3 inches
  • You prefer a Windows or Linux operating system

Verdict: Apple MacBook Air 2020 13.3-inch M1 offers strong portability and storage for users who prioritize a compact form factor and efficient processing power over new condition warranties.

Best budget

Apple MacBook Air 13.3-Inch M1 1TB

Best for: portable users needing large storage

Processor
Apple M1 Chip
Memory
8GB
Storage Capacity
1TB SSD
Screen Size
13.3 inch
Dimensions
12.8 × 0.63 × 9 inches
Weight
3.75 pounds

View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Air 13.3-Inch M1 1TB Affiliate link

This pre-owned Apple MacBook Air features an Apple M1 chip, 8GB of RAM, and a 1TB SSD. The 13.3-inch display offers a compact footprint for portability. It weighs 3.75 pounds and measures 0.63 inches thick. The battery retains over 80% capacity. This configuration suits users who need ample storage and efficient performance for everyday tasks without the bulk of larger laptops.

Pros

  • Apple M1 processor for efficient performance
  • 1TB SSD provides ample storage space
  • Lightweight 3.75-pound design for portability
  • Thin 0.63-inch profile fits easily in bags

Cons

  • 8GB RAM limits heavy multitasking
  • Pre-owned condition with non-original accessories
  • 13.3-inch screen is smaller than alternatives

Good fit if

  • You need large local storage for files
  • You prioritize battery life and portability
  • You prefer the macOS ecosystem

Skip if

  • You require high-end gaming performance
  • You need more than 8GB of RAM
  • You want a brand-new device with original packaging

Verdict: Apple MacBook Air M1 13.3" 8GB 1TB is a solid choice for students and professionals who value storage and portability over raw power. It fits users who work with large files but do not need extensive RAM for complex applications.

Best premium

Apple M1 Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro

Best for: Heavy multitasking and media editing

Processor
Apple M1 Pro
Memory
16GB
Storage Capacity
1TB SSD
Screen Size
16
Dimensions
14 × 9.77 × 0.66 inches
Weight
4.63 pounds

View on Amazon: Apple M1 Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro Affiliate link

This renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro uses the Apple M1 Pro chip for strong CPU and GPU performance. It includes 16GB of RAM and a 1TB SSD. The device offers up to 21 hours of battery life and a 16-core Neural Engine for faster machine learning. It weighs 4.63 pounds and measures 14 by 9.77 inches. This model suits users who need portable power for creative work or heavy multitasking.

Pros

  • Apple M1 Pro chip for high performance
  • Up to 21 hours of battery life
  • 16GB RAM and 1TB SSD storage
  • 16-core Neural Engine for machine learning

Cons

  • Heavier at 4.63 pounds
  • Thicker at 0.66 inches
  • Sold as renewed condition

Good fit if

  • You need long battery life for travel
  • You require strong GPU performance for editing
  • You want a large 16-inch display

Skip if

  • You prefer a lighter laptop under 4 pounds
  • You want a brand new device with warranty
  • You need a touchscreen display

Verdict: Apple 16-inch M1 Pro MacBook Pro delivers excellent battery life and processing power in a sturdy build. It fits professionals who prioritize performance and screen real estate over portability.

Best intel core i7

Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 Touchscreen

Best for: multitasking and high-res displays

Graphics Card
Intel UHD Graphics
Processor
Intel Core i7-1185G7
Memory
32GB
Storage Capacity
1TB SSD
Display Resolution
2256 x 1504
Dimensions
12.1 × 0.58 × 8.78 inches

View on Amazon: Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 Touchscreen Affiliate link

This refurbished Surface Laptop 4 pairs an Intel Core i7-1185G7 processor with 32GB of RAM and a 1TB SSD. The 13.5-inch PixelSense touchscreen offers a 2256 x 1504 resolution. It weighs 3.4 pounds and includes a fingerprint power button for Windows Hello. This configuration suits users needing high memory capacity and a crisp display for productivity tasks.

Pros

  • 32GB RAM for heavy multitasking
  • 1TB SSD storage capacity
  • 2256 x 1504 PixelSense display
  • Fingerprint power button for secure login

Cons

  • Integrated Intel UHD Graphics limits gaming
  • Refurbished condition with generic box
  • Heavier than ultrabook competitors

Good fit if

  • You need 32GB RAM for professional workloads
  • You prefer a high-resolution touchscreen
  • You want fast SSD storage for large files

Skip if

  • You require dedicated graphics for gaming
  • You need a brand-new device with full warranty
  • You prioritize the lightest possible weight

Verdict: Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 13.5" i7 delivers substantial memory and storage in a sturdy chassis. It fits professionals who prioritize multitasking power and screen clarity over gaming performance or new-device status.

Best 32gb ram

NIMO 15.6" Ryzen 7 Light Gaming Laptop

Best for: heavy multitasking and large screen needs

Graphics Card
AMD Radeon 680M
Processor
AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS
Memory
32GB DDR5 5600MHz
Storage Capacity
1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
Screen Size
15.6"
Display Resolution
1920 x 1080

View on Amazon: NIMO 15.6" Ryzen 7 Light Gaming Laptop Affiliate link

The NIMO 15.6-inch laptop pairs an AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS processor with 32GB of DDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. It features AMD Radeon 680M integrated graphics for light creative work and multitasking. The 15.6-inch Full HD display offers ample screen real estate. This configuration suits users who need high memory capacity for heavy browser loads or coding without switching to a larger chassis.

Pros

  • 32GB DDR5 5600MHz RAM for heavy multitasking
  • 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD for fast storage
  • AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS processor
  • Backlit keyboard for low-light use
  • Two full-function USB-C ports

Cons

  • Integrated AMD Radeon 680M graphics limit heavy gaming
  • Battery runtime hours are not provided
  • 15.6-inch size is larger than the 13-inch Summit E13

Good fit if

  • You need 32GB of RAM for demanding workloads
  • You prefer a larger 15.6-inch display for productivity
  • You want a backlit keyboard for night use

Skip if

  • You require a dedicated graphics card for gaming
  • You need a compact 13-inch portable form factor
  • You prioritize verified battery life specifications

Verdict: NIMO 15.6" AMD R7 32GB Light-Gaming Laptop delivers substantial memory and storage for multitaskers who value screen size over portability. It fits users who prioritize RAM capacity and a backlit keyboard for extended work sessions.

Best ryzen 7

NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 7 Laptop

Best for: users needing large screens and strong multitasking

Graphics Card
AMD Radeon 680M
Processor
AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS
Memory
16GB DDR5
Storage Capacity
256GB NVMe SSD
Screen Size
17.3"
Display Resolution
1920x1080

View on Amazon: NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 7 Laptop Affiliate link

The NIMO 17.3-inch laptop pairs an AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS processor with 16GB of DDR5 RAM and a 1TB NVMe SSD. It features a Full HD anti-glare screen and integrated Radeon 680M graphics. This large, 4.6-pound machine suits users who need extensive screen real estate for multitasking or casual gaming, rather than the compact portability of the MSI Summit E13.

Pros

  • AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS processor handles heavy multitasking
  • 16GB DDR5 RAM ensures fast application switching
  • 17.3-inch Full HD anti-glare display reduces eye strain
  • 1TB NVMe SSD provides ample storage and quick load times
  • Integrated Radeon 680M graphics support 1080p gaming and editing

Cons

  • 17.3-inch screen is significantly larger than the 13-inch MSI Summit
  • 4.6-pound weight makes it less portable for frequent travel
  • Integrated graphics lack the power of dedicated GPUs for high-end gaming

Good fit if

  • You need a large 17.3-inch display for productivity
  • You want strong CPU performance for multitasking
  • You prefer a budget-friendly alternative to premium ultrabooks

Skip if

  • You require a compact 13-inch portable laptop
  • You need dedicated graphics for professional 3D rendering
  • You prioritize lightweight design for daily commuting

Verdict: NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 7 Gaming Laptop offers a large display and strong processing power for users who prioritize screen size and multitasking over portability.

Specifications side by side

Spec MSI Summit E13 AI Evo 13.3" Touch Laptop Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch M1 1TB Apple MacBook Air 13.3-Inch M1 1TB Apple M1 Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 Touchscreen NIMO 15.6" Ryzen 7 Light Gaming Laptop NIMO 17.3" Ryzen 7 Laptop
Graphics Card Intel Arc Graphics not stated not stated not stated Intel UHD Graphics AMD Radeon 680M AMD Radeon 680M
Processor Intel Core Ultra 7 155H Apple M1 Chip Apple M1 Chip Apple M1 Pro Intel Core i7-1185G7 AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS
Memory 16GB LPDDR5 16GB RAM 8GB 16GB 32GB 32GB DDR5 5600MHz 16GB DDR5
Storage Capacity 1TB PCI-E NVMe M.2 SSD 1TB SSD 1TB SSD 1TB SSD 1TB SSD 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD 256GB NVMe SSD
Screen Size 13.3" 13.3-inch 13.3 inch 16 not stated 15.6" 17.3"
Display Resolution WUXGA (1920 x 1200) not stated not stated not stated 2256 x 1504 1920 x 1080 1920x1080
Storage 1TB SSD 1TB SSD 1TB SSD 1TB SSD 1TB SSD 1TB SSD 256GB SSD
Use not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated Business
Size not stated 1TB 8GB RAM / 1TB SSD Storage 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD Storage Core i7 | 32GB | 1TB | MATTE BLACK 32GB RAM | 1TB SSD 16GB RAM | 256GB SSD
Weight 1.39 kilograms 2.8 pounds 3.75 pounds 4.63 pounds 3.4 pounds 3.75 pounds 4.6 pounds
Dimensions not stated 12 × 0.63 × 8.36 inches 12.8 × 0.63 × 9 inches 14 × 9.77 × 0.66 inches 12.1 × 0.58 × 8.78 inches 14.1 × 8.98 × 0.76 inches 15.7 × 9.99 × 0.74 inches
Color Black Gold Space Gray Silver Black Blue Blue
Model A1MTG-001NJSX MGN73LL/A MGN73LL/A MK1F3LL/A i7-1185G7 NIMO N159 NIMO N179

Frequently asked questions

What is the lightest alternative to the MSI Summit E13 AI Evo?

The MSI Summit E13 AI Evo itself is the lightest option at 1.39 kilograms. If you need a different brand, the Apple MacBook Air M1 1TB weighs 2.8 pounds. This makes it a compact choice for portable productivity. Other alternatives like the NIMO 15.6-inch model weigh 3.75 pounds, which is significantly heavier for users prioritizing minimal weight.

Which alternative offers the most RAM for heavy multitasking?

The NIMO 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Light Gaming Laptop offers 32GB of RAM. This is the highest memory capacity in this list, ideal for heavy multitasking and large file handling. The Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 also provides 32GB of RAM. Most other options, including the MacBook Air models, provide 8GB or 16GB of memory.

Can I find a larger screen alternative with 1TB of storage?

Yes, the NIMO 17.3-inch Ryzen 7 Laptop features a 17.3-inch display and 1TB SSD. It also includes 16GB of RAM for strong multitasking. The Apple M1 Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro offers a 16-inch screen with 1TB storage as well. These options suit users who prioritize screen real estate over the compact 13.3-inch form factor.

Is there a touchscreen alternative to the MSI Summit E13?

The Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 includes a touchscreen display. It pairs this with an Intel Core i7 processor and 1TB SSD for high-resolution visuals. The MSI Summit E13 AI Evo also features a 13.3-inch touch screen. Most other listed laptops, such as the MacBook Air and NIMO models, do not specify touchscreen capabilities in their data.

Which laptop is best for users needing a 16-inch display?

The Apple M1 Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro is the best choice for a 16-inch display. It weighs 4.63 pounds and includes 16GB RAM with 1TB SSD. It is designed for heavy multitasking and media editing. While larger than the MSI Summit E13, it offers substantial processing power and screen space for professional workflows.

Do any alternatives use AMD processors instead of Intel?

The NIMO 15.6-inch and NIMO 17.3-inch laptops both use Ryzen 7 processors. These AMD chips provide strong processing power for multitasking. The MSI Summit E13 and Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 use Intel processors. The Apple MacBook Air models use the M1 chip. If you prefer AMD, the NIMO models are your primary options in this list.

Which alternative has the thinnest profile?

The Apple MacBook Air M1 1TB has a height of 0.63 inches. This makes it one of the thinnest options available. The Microsoft Surface Laptop 4 is also very thin at 0.58 inches. The MSI Summit E13 is compact but does not list specific thickness. These slim profiles suit users who value portability and a sleek design.

See also