EXCaliberPC [2025] MSI Raider 18 vs EXCaliberPC MSI Raider 18-Inch RTX 5080 Gaming Laptop: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This comparison looks at the excaliberpc msi raider a18 vs msi raider 18. Both models share the same 18-inch UHD+ Mini LED display, RTX 5080 graphics, and physical dimensions. The main difference lies in their internal components. One uses a high-core-count Intel processor with massive storage and memory. The other relies on an AMD chip with a larger cache, paired with less RAM and storage. You need to weigh these hardware trade-offs to decide which configuration fits your workflow.
Key differences
| Aspect | MSI Raider 18 HX 18-Inch Laptop | MSI Raider 18-Inch RTX 5080 Gaming Laptop |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX (24 Cores) | AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D (16 Cores) |
| Memory | 64GB DDR5 6400MHz | 32GB DDR5 5600MHz |
| Storage | 4TB (2TB PCIe 5.0 + 2TB PCIe 4.0) | 2TB PCIe NVMe SSD |
| Operating System | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro |
Which one should you choose?
Choose MSI Raider 18 HX 18-Inch Laptop if
- You need maximum multitasking capacity with 64GB of RAM.
- You require the largest possible storage space with 4TB of NVMe SSDs.
- You prefer the higher core count of the Intel Core Ultra 9 processor.
Choose MSI Raider 18-Inch RTX 5080 Gaming Laptop if
- You want the benefit of Windows 11 Pro features out of the box.
- You prioritize the large 128MB Smart Cache on the AMD Ryzen 9 chip.
- You find the base 2TB storage and 32GB RAM sufficient for your needs.
Verdict: Choose the MSI Raider 18 HX if you need maximum memory and storage for heavy professional workloads. Select the MSI Raider A18 if you prefer the AMD processor's cache architecture and need Windows 11 Pro. Both laptops offer identical visual quality and graphics performance for gaming.
Processor and Memory Differences
Processor Architecture
Product A uses the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX, which features 24 cores with a boost speed up to 5.5GHz and 36MB of cache. Product B relies on the AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D, offering 16 cores with a 5.4GHz boost and a substantial 128MB Smart Cache. The Intel chip provides higher core counts for multi-threaded tasks, while the AMD processor utilizes 3D V-Cache technology for large data access. You should choose the Intel model for raw multi-core throughput or the AMD variant for cache-sensitive workloads.
System Memory
Product A comes equipped with 64GB of DDR5 RAM running at 6400MHz, configured as two 32GB modules. Product B includes 32GB of DDR5 RAM at 5600MHz, using two 16GB modules. The higher capacity and faster speed in Product A allow you to handle heavier multitasking and larger datasets without bottlenecking. Product B’s 32GB is sufficient for most gaming, but Product A offers double the memory bandwidth and capacity for professional creative work or virtualization.
Storage Configuration
Product A features a total of 4TB of storage, split between a 2TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD and a 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD. Product B provides a single 2TB PCIe NVMe SSD. The dual-drive setup in Product A not only doubles the capacity but also leverages the faster PCIe 5.0 interface for one of the drives. This gives you more room for games and files, along with potentially faster load times for the primary drive compared to Product B.
Operating System
Product A ships with Microsoft Windows 11 Home, which is standard for gaming laptops and sufficient for most users. Product B includes Microsoft Windows 11 Pro, which adds features like BitLocker encryption, Remote Desktop, and Group Policy management. If you need advanced security or remote management capabilities for work, Product B is the better choice. For pure gaming and everyday use, the Home edition in Product A is perfectly adequate.
Physical Dimensions
Both laptops share identical physical specifications. They measure 15.9 inches in length, 12.1 inches in width, and 1.26 inches in height. Both weigh exactly 7.94 pounds. This means they will fit in the same bags and occupy the same desk space. There is no difference in portability or chassis size between the two models, so your choice will depend entirely on the internal components rather than physical footprint.
Which MSI Raider should you buy
Users needing maximum multitasking power
This model includes 64GB of DDR5 RAM, which helps you run many applications at once without slowing down. It also has 4TB of storage, combining fast Gen5 and Gen4 drives. This setup is ideal for heavy workloads, large file editing, and keeping your system responsive under pressure.
Users preferring AMD processor architecture
This laptop features the AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D processor with 3D V-Cache technology. It includes 128MB of cache, which can boost performance in specific gaming and computing tasks. If you prefer AMD hardware over Intel, this configuration offers a distinct architectural advantage for your daily computing needs.
Users wanting Windows 11 Pro
This option comes with Microsoft Windows 11 Pro installed, rather than the Home edition. Pro includes additional security features and management tools that are useful for business environments or advanced users. This software difference provides a more robust operating system foundation for professional or security-conscious workflows.
The products compared
MSI Raider 18 HX 18-Inch Laptop
Best for: 4K gaming and heavy content creation
- Graphics Card
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 16GB GDDR7
- Processor
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX
- Memory
- 64GB DDR5 6400MHz
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB NVMe SSD
- Screen Size
- 18"
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
View on Amazon: MSI Raider 18 HX 18-Inch Laptop Affiliate link
This 18-inch gaming laptop pairs an Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX processor with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 graphics card. It includes 64GB of DDR5 RAM and 4TB of NVMe SSD storage. The display is a 3840x2400 Mini LED panel with 120Hz refresh rate. You get a high-end machine for 4K gaming and heavy multitasking. The build weighs 7.94 pounds and measures 1.26 inches thick.
Pros
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX with 24 cores
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 with 16GB GDDR7
- 64GB DDR5 RAM running at 6400MHz
- 18-inch UHD+ Mini LED HDR 1000 display
- 4TB total NVMe SSD storage capacity
Cons
- 7.94 pounds weight makes it hard to carry
- 120Hz refresh rate is lower than 240Hz+ panels
- 1-year warranty is shorter than some competitors
Good fit if
- You need 4K resolution for gaming or creative work
- You require 64GB of RAM for heavy multitasking
- You want a large 18-inch screen for immersion
Skip if
- You prioritize portability and lightweight design
- You need high refresh rates above 120Hz
- You prefer AMD processors over Intel
Verdict: EXCaliberPC MSI Raider 18 RTX 5080 is a heavy, high-performance workstation for users who prioritize 4K visuals and massive RAM over portability.
MSI Raider 18-Inch RTX 5080 Gaming Laptop
Best for: High-resolution content creation and gaming
- Graphics Card
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 16GB GDDR7
- Processor
- AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D
- Memory
- 32GB DDR5 5600MHz
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB PCIe NVMe SSD
- Screen Size
- 18"
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
View on Amazon: MSI Raider 18-Inch RTX 5080 Gaming Laptop Affiliate link
This 18-inch gaming laptop pairs an AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D processor with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 graphics card. You get 32GB of DDR5 RAM and a 2TB NVMe SSD. The display is a 3840x2400 Mini LED panel with 120Hz refresh rate. It runs Windows 11 Pro. This setup suits users who need high-resolution visuals and strong processing power for demanding tasks.
Pros
- AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D 16-core processor with 128MB Smart Cache
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 with 16GB GDDR7 memory
- 18-inch UHD+ Mini LED display with 100% DCI-P3 color
- 32GB DDR5 RAM at 5600MHz
Cons
- 120Hz refresh rate is lower than typical 240Hz gaming displays
- 7.94-pound weight makes it less portable
- 1-year limited warranty is standard for the industry
Good fit if
- You want a high-resolution 3840x2400 screen for creative work
- You need strong CPU performance for multitasking
- You prefer AMD Ryzen processors
Skip if
- You need maximum portability for travel
- You require a high-refresh-rate display for competitive gaming
- You want more than 32GB of RAM
Verdict: EXCaliberPC MSI Raider 18 RTX 5080 offers a powerful Ryzen 9 CPU and RTX 5080 GPU with a sharp Mini LED screen. It fits users who prioritize visual fidelity and processing power over portability or extreme frame rates.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | MSI Raider 18 HX 18-Inch Laptop | MSI Raider 18-Inch RTX 5080 Gaming Laptop |
|---|---|---|
| Graphics Card | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 16GB GDDR7 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 16GB GDDR7 |
| Processor | Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX | AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D |
| Memory | 64GB DDR5 6400MHz | 32GB DDR5 5600MHz |
| Storage Capacity | 4TB NVMe SSD | 2TB PCIe NVMe SSD |
| Screen Size | 18" | 18" |
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz | 120Hz |
| Display Resolution | 3840x2400 | 3840x2400 |
| Storage | not stated | 2TB SSD |
| Dimensions | 15.9 × 12.1 × 1.26 inches | 15.9 × 12.1 × 1.26 inches |
| Weight | 7.94 pounds | 7.94 pounds |
| Size | 2TB Gen5 + 2TB Gen4 SSD | 2TB NVMe SSD |
| Color | 64GB RAM | 32GB RAM |
| Model | MSI Raider 18 HX AI A2XWIG-014US | MSI Raider A18 HX A9WIG-082US |
Frequently asked questions
Do both laptops have the same physical size?
Yes, both models share identical dimensions. Each unit measures 15.9 inches in length, 12.1 inches in width, and 1.26 inches in height. They also weigh the same at 7.94 pounds. This consistency means they occupy the same amount of desk space and require similar carrying cases.
What is the main difference in storage capacity?
The top pick features a larger total storage capacity. It includes 2TB of Gen5 SSD and 2TB of Gen4 SSD, totaling 4TB. The second model provides 2TB of NVMe SSD storage. This difference allows the first option to hold more files and games simultaneously.
Which processor is faster for multitasking?
The Intel Core Ultra 9 in the first model offers 24 cores with a boost speed up to 5.5GHz. The AMD Ryzen 9 in the second model has 16 cores and reaches 5.4GHz. The higher core count and cache in the Intel chip support heavier multitasking loads.
Does the second model have a refresh rate listed?
Yes, the second model specifies a 120Hz refresh rate. The first model does not list a refresh rate in its attributes. Both use 18-inch UHD+ Mini LED displays, but only the second entry explicitly states this screen timing specification.
Is the RAM upgradeable on these laptops?
The first model comes with 64GB of RAM, while the second has 32GB. The data does not specify if the memory is soldered or upgradeable. You should verify the service manual for your specific model number before attempting any hardware changes.
Which model is better for 4K gaming?
The first model is recommended for 4K gaming and heavy content creation. It pairs the RTX 5080 with 64GB of RAM and massive storage. This setup handles high-resolution textures and large project files more effectively than the second model.

