As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Best Apple Gaming Laptops with 8GB RAM in 2026: 9 Picks

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Finding the best apple gaming laptops with 8GB RAM requires looking at how memory and chip efficiency handle light titles. We compared 9 models using only the specifications published on their listings. Our top pick is the Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch M1. It leads because its 2.8-pound weight and M1 chip balance portability with solid processing power for everyday tasks. This guide helps you decide which configuration fits your routine and screen size needs.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch M1 Best overall portable everyday computing with M1 efficiency Check price of Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch M1 on Amazon
2 Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M2 Also great users needing 512GB storage and portability Check price of Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M2 on Amazon
3 Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M1 512GB Best 512gb modest gaming with extra local storage Check price of Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M1 512GB on Amazon
4 Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M2 Best premium casual gaming on a spacious screen Check price of Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M2 on Amazon
5 Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 Best budget portable everyday tasks and lightweight gaming Check price of Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 on Amazon
6 Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M3 Also great portable everyday use and casual gaming Check price of Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M3 on Amazon
7 Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Best 14" 14-inch gaming with high display resolution Check price of Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 on Amazon
8 Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M3 Also great large-screen portability and casual macOS gaming Check price of Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M3 on Amazon
9 Apple MacBook Air 13-Inch M3 Also great portable renewed M3 macOS performance Check price of Apple MacBook Air 13-Inch M3 on Amazon

The best fit for you

  • You want the best overall portable laptop Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch M1 The M1 chip and 2.8-pound weight provide solid everyday performance in a compact 13.3-inch frame.
  • You need 512GB of local storage Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M2 This M2 model includes 512GB of SSD storage while maintaining a lightweight 2.7-pound portable design.
  • You prefer a larger 15-inch screen Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M2 The 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display and 10-core GPU offer a spacious view for casual gaming.
  • You want a high-resolution 14-inch display Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 The 14-inch MacBook Pro features a sharp 3024 x 1964 Liquid Retina XDR screen.

Our 9 picks

Best overall

Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch M1

Best for: portable everyday computing with M1 efficiency

Memory
8GB RAM (what this guide is about)
Graphics Card
7-core GPU
Processor
Apple M1
Storage Capacity
128GB SSD
Screen Size
13.3-inch
Display Resolution
2560x1600

View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch M1 Affiliate link

This 2020 Apple MacBook Air features an M1 chip with a 7-core GPU and 8GB of RAM. It includes a 13.3-inch Retina display with 2560x1600 resolution. The system has 128GB of SSD storage. You get a backlit keyboard and Touch ID. It runs on Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.0. This model suits you if you need reliable daily performance in a lightweight package.

Pros

  • Apple M1 chip with 8 cores and 7-core GPU
  • 13.3-inch Retina display with 2560x1600 resolution
  • 8GB unified memory for smooth multitasking
  • Lightweight design at 2.8 pounds

Cons

  • 128GB SSD storage is smaller than the 256GB or 512GB options in this list
  • 2020 model year is older than the 2022, 2023, and 2024 releases on this page

Good fit if

  • You prioritize portability with a 2.8-pound chassis
  • You need a high-resolution 13.3-inch display for clear visuals
  • You want efficient performance from the Apple M1 chip

Skip if

  • You require more than 128GB of internal storage
  • You prefer the latest 2023 or 2024 hardware revisions
  • You need a larger 15-inch screen size

Verdict: Apple M1 MacBook Air 13.3-inch 8GB offers solid performance for everyday tasks and light gaming. It fits you if you value a compact, lightweight laptop with a sharp display over newer model years or larger storage capacities.

Also great

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M2

Best for: users needing 512GB storage and portability

Memory
8GB RAM (what this guide is about)
Processor
Apple M2
Storage Capacity
512GB SSD
Screen Size
13.6"
Dimensions
12.8 × 0.63 × 9 inches
Weight
2.7 pounds

View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M2 Affiliate link

This Apple 2022 MacBook Air features the M2 chip with an 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU. It includes 8GB of unified memory and a 512GB SSD. The 13.6-inch display fits in a Space Gray chassis that weighs 2.7 pounds. You get a portable machine for daily tasks. The larger SSD storage helps with file management. This model offers a balance of performance and capacity for general use.

Pros

  • M2 chip with 8-core CPU
  • 10-core GPU for graphics
  • 512GB SSD storage capacity
  • 8GB unified memory
  • Lightweight 2.7-pound build

Cons

  • Older M2 chip compared to newer M3 models
  • Smaller 13.6-inch screen versus 15-inch options
  • 8GB RAM limit for heavy multitasking

Good fit if

  • You need 512GB of storage space
  • You prefer a 13-inch portable laptop
  • You want M2 performance for everyday tasks

Skip if

  • You require 16GB or more RAM
  • You want the latest M3 chip
  • You prefer a 15-inch display size

Verdict: Apple 2022 M2 MacBook Air 13-inch 8GB RAM suits users who prioritize storage capacity and portability over the newest chip generation.

Best 512gb

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M1 512GB

Best for: modest gaming with extra local storage

Memory
8GB RAM (what this guide is about)
Processor
Apple M1
Storage Capacity
512GB SSD
Screen Size
13-inch
Dimensions
13 × 7 × 11 inches
Weight
3.75 pounds

View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M1 512GB Affiliate link

This renewed Apple MacBook Air delivers an Apple M1 processor paired with 8GB of memory and a 512GB solid-state drive. You get ample storage for your installation files on a compact 13-inch screen footprint. The hardware profile suits you if you run standard macOS titles, keep a modest local game library, and need dependable daily computing performance on an efficient Apple silicon architecture without demanding high-memory professional multitasking capabilities.

Pros

  • 512GB solid-state drive storage capacity
  • Apple M1 processing architecture
  • Compact 13-inch laptop display profile

Cons

  • 8GB system memory limits heavy multitasking headroom
  • Base Apple M1 generation instead of newer chip releases

Good fit if

  • You want 512GB of internal storage for your games and apps.
  • You need a compact 13-inch laptop running Apple M1 architecture.

Skip if

  • You need 16GB of RAM or more for demanding game titles.
  • You require a larger display size than 13 inches.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Air 13-Inch M1 512GB provides solid internal storage capacity alongside baseline Apple silicon performance. It is a capable choice if you focus on lighter gaming and standard daily computing.

Best premium

Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M2

Best for: casual gaming on a spacious screen

Memory
8GB RAM (what this guide is about)
Graphics Card
10-Core GPU
Processor
Apple M2
Storage Capacity
512GB SSD
Screen Size
15.3-inch
Dimensions
13.4 × 0.45 × 9.34 inches

View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M2 Affiliate link

This Apple MacBook Air pairs a 15.3-inch Liquid Retina screen with an Apple M2 processor featuring an 8-core CPU and a 10-core GPU. You get 8GB of unified memory alongside 512GB of SSD storage for games and files. The fanless design ensures completely silent operation, and the battery provides up to 18 hours of runtime. It suits you if you want a larger portable display without moving up to a heavier chassis.

Pros

  • 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display with 500 nits brightness
  • Apple M2 processor with 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU
  • 512GB SSD internal storage
  • Fanless design for completely silent operation
  • Up to 18 hours of battery life

Cons

  • Lacks internal fans for sustained active cooling
  • Configured with 8GB RAM which cannot be expanded

Good fit if

  • You want a spacious 15.3-inch display for gaming and daily tasks.
  • You require 512GB of onboard solid-state storage.
  • You prefer silent operation without cooling fan noise.

Skip if

  • You need active cooling fans for sustained high-temperature workloads.
  • You run memory-heavy applications that demand more than 8GB of RAM.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M2 gives you an expansive 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display, a 10-core GPU, and 512GB of storage in a silent, fanless chassis. It delivers capable everyday performance and long battery life if 8GB of unified memory fits your routine.

Best budget

Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1

Best for: portable everyday tasks and lightweight gaming

Memory
8GB RAM (what this guide is about)
Processor
Apple M1 Chip
Storage Capacity
256GB SSD
Screen Size
13.3-inch
Dimensions
8.36 × 12 × 0.63 inches
Weight
2.7 pounds

View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 Affiliate link

This Apple MacBook Air features the Apple M1 processor paired with 8GB of LPDDR4X memory and a 256GB solid-state drive. At 2.7 pounds and 0.63 inches thick, it includes a 13.3-inch display and two Thunderbolt 3 ports. It suits you if you need a lightweight Apple laptop for everyday computing and entry-level gaming tasks that fit within an 8GB memory envelope.

Pros

  • Apple M1 chip with 8GB 3733MHz LPDDR4X memory
  • Weighs 2.7 pounds for portable carry
  • Two Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Backlit Magic Keyboard with Touch ID and Force Touch trackpad

Cons

  • 256GB SSD provides limited onboard storage capacity
  • Only two physical data ports included

Good fit if

  • You want an ultraportable 2.7-pound laptop with the Apple M1 chip.
  • You use external peripherals supported by dual Thunderbolt 3 ports.
  • You prefer built-in Touch ID and a backlit Magic Keyboard.

Skip if

  • You require more than 256GB of internal storage for large game libraries.
  • You need more than two ports without carrying an adapter.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Air 13.3-Inch M1 delivers solid entry-level computing in a compact 2.7-pound chassis. Its combination of an M1 processor, 8GB memory, and dual Thunderbolt 3 ports covers basic mobile gaming and productivity.

Also great

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M3

Best for: portable everyday use and casual gaming

Memory
8GB RAM (what this guide is about)
Processor
Apple M3 chip
Storage Capacity
256GB SSD
Screen Size
13.6-inch
Dimensions
13 × 11 × 1.23 inches
Weight
2.73 pounds

View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M3 Affiliate link

This renewed Apple MacBook Air pairs the Apple M3 chip with an 8-core CPU and an 8-core GPU. It includes 8GB of unified memory and a 256GB solid-state drive for everyday productivity and casual gaming. You get a 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display alongside up to 18 hours of battery life in a lightweight 2.73-pound chassis. It suits you if you want modern M3 performance in a compact form factor for travel.

Pros

  • Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU
  • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display supporting 1 billion colors
  • Up to 18 hours of battery life
  • Lightweight build weighing 2.73 pounds

Cons

  • Base internal capacity limited to a 256GB SSD
  • System memory capped at 8GB RAM

Good fit if

  • You want an M3 processor in a lightweight 2.73-pound laptop.
  • You need long battery life with up to 18 hours of runtime.
  • You prioritize a sharp 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display.

Skip if

  • You require more than 256GB of onboard storage for large game installs.
  • You run heavy multitasking that demands more than 8GB of memory.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M3 (8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) delivers capable 8-core graphics and exceptional 18-hour battery endurance in a highly portable build. Its entry-level 256GB storage and 8GB memory make it best suited for lightweight tasks and casual titles.

Best 14"

Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3

Best for: 14-inch gaming with high display resolution

Memory
8GB RAM (what this guide is about)
Graphics Card
10-core GPU
Processor
Apple M3
Storage Capacity
512GB SSD
Screen Size
14.2"
Display Resolution
3024 x 1964

View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Affiliate link

The Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 gives you a dedicated everyday and gaming machine powered by Apple's M3 chip with an 8-core CPU and a 10-core GPU. It pairs 8GB of RAM with 512GB of SSD storage and a 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR screen running at 3024 x 1964 resolution. This setup suits you if you want a sharp display, MagSafe 3 charging, and HDMI connectivity in a portable 3.4-pound chassis.

Pros

  • M3 processor with an 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU
  • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR screen with 3024 x 1964 resolution
  • Built-in HDMI port and SDXC card slot
  • 512GB SSD storage capacity

Cons

  • Weighs 3.4 pounds, heavier than standard 13-inch models
  • Limited to 8GB of memory in this configuration

Good fit if

  • You want a 3024 x 1964 Liquid Retina XDR display.
  • You need integrated ports like HDMI and an SDXC card slot.
  • You prefer a 10-core GPU for graphics tasks.

Skip if

  • You require more than 8GB of RAM for your workload.
  • You want a lighter chassis under 3 pounds.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Pro 14-Inch M3 offers a 10-core GPU, 512GB SSD, and a sharp 3024 x 1964 Liquid Retina XDR screen. It delivers solid hardware and versatile connectivity if 8GB of RAM fits your computing needs.

Also great

Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M3

Best for: large-screen portability and casual macOS gaming

Memory
8GB RAM (what this guide is about)
Graphics Card
10-Core GPU
Processor
Apple M3
Storage Capacity
256GB SSD
Screen Size
15.3"
Display Resolution
2880 x 1864

View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M3 Affiliate link

This 15.3-inch laptop combines an Apple M3 8-core processor with a 10-core GPU and 8GB of unified memory. The 2880 x 1864 Liquid Retina display gives you a larger workspace than 13-inch alternatives. Storage is limited to a 256GB SSD. It suits you if you want everyday macOS productivity with light gaming on a broader screen while keeping a 3.33-pound, 0.45-inch slim profile.

Pros

  • Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU
  • 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display with 2880 x 1864 resolution
  • Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3 wireless standards
  • Slim 0.45-inch aluminum design weighing 3.33 pounds

Cons

  • 256GB SSD offers limited onboard storage for game installations
  • Only two Thunderbolt / USB4 ports included

Good fit if

  • You want a larger 15.3-inch screen for gaming and multitasking.
  • You prioritize a slim profile under 3.5 pounds with modern Wi-Fi 6E.

Skip if

  • You need more than 256GB of internal space for multiple game files.
  • You require more than two built-in Thunderbolt / USB4 ports.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M3 pairs a sharp, expansive Liquid Retina screen with an efficient 10-core GPU. Its 256GB storage capacity and 8GB RAM configuration remain suited to light gaming and general productivity.

Also great

Apple MacBook Air 13-Inch M3

Best for: portable renewed M3 macOS performance

Memory
8GB RAM (what this guide is about)
Processor
Apple M3
Storage Capacity
256GB SSD
Screen Size
13-inch
Dimensions
13.4 × 9.35 × 0.45 inches
Weight
2.7 pounds

View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Air 13-Inch M3 Affiliate link

This renewed Apple MacBook Air pairs the Apple M3 processor with 8GB of RAM and a 256GB SSD. It features a 13-inch display and weighs 2.7 pounds, measuring 0.45 inches thin. As an inspected pre-owned model, it includes a battery tested to exceed 80 percent capacity. It suits you if you need a lightweight macOS laptop for everyday gaming and daily productivity on the M3 chip.

Pros

  • Apple M3 processor delivers current-generation performance
  • Lightweight 2.7-pound chassis measuring 0.45 inches thick
  • Battery tested to exceed 80% capacity relative to new
  • Backed by a 1-year replacement or refund policy

Cons

  • Internal storage limited to base 256GB SSD
  • Comes with non-original compatible accessories
  • Ships in generic packaging instead of original retail box

Good fit if

  • You want an Apple M3 processor in a highly portable 13-inch design.
  • You are comfortable with inspected pre-owned hardware featuring over 80% battery capacity.
  • You need a slim 2.7-pound machine for lighter gaming titles and general tasks.

Skip if

  • You need more than 256GB of local SSD space for large game libraries.
  • You prefer brand-new hardware with 100% factory battery health.
  • You require original Apple power accessories and retail packaging.

Verdict: Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M3 (Renewed) delivers modern M3 processing power in an ultra-thin 2.7-pound build with verified pre-owned battery performance.

Specifications side by side

Spec Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch M1 Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M2 Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M1 512GB Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M2 Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M3 Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M3 Apple MacBook Air 13-Inch M3
Graphics Card 7-core GPU not stated not stated 10-Core GPU not stated not stated 10-core GPU 10-Core GPU not stated
Processor Apple M1 Apple M2 Apple M1 Apple M2 Apple M1 Chip Apple M3 chip Apple M3 Apple M3 Apple M3
Memory 8GB 8GB 8GB RAM 8GB RAM 8GB 3733MHz LPDDR4X 8GB RAM 8GB RAM 8GB Unified RAM 8GB
Storage Capacity 128GB SSD 512GB SSD 512GB SSD 512GB SSD 256GB SSD 256GB SSD 512GB SSD 256GB SSD 256GB SSD
Screen Size 13.3-inch 13.6" 13-inch 15.3-inch 13.3-inch 13.6-inch 14.2" 15.3" 13-inch
Display Resolution 2560x1600 not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated 3024 x 1964 2880 x 1864 not stated
Storage not stated 512GB SSD 512GB SSD 512GB SSD 256GB SSD 256GB SSD 512GB SSD 256GB SSD 256GB SSD
Size 128GB 8GB 512GB 8GB RAM - 512GB SSD Storage 256GB 8GB RAM/256GB SSD Storage 8GB RAM 8GB RAM | 256GB SSD 256GB
Dimensions 12 × 8.36 × 8.36 inches 12.8 × 0.63 × 9 inches 13 × 7 × 11 inches 13.4 × 0.45 × 9.34 inches 8.36 × 12 × 0.63 inches 13 × 11 × 1.23 inches 12.3 × 8.71 × 0.61 inches 9.35 × 13.4 × 0.45 inches 13.4 × 9.35 × 0.45 inches
Weight 2.8 pounds 2.7 pounds 3.75 pounds 3.3 pounds 2.7 pounds 2.73 pounds 3.4 pounds 3.33 pounds 2.7 pounds
Color Silver Space Gray Gold Silver Space Gray Midnight Space Gray Midnight Midnight
Model MGND3LL/A MLXW3LL/A MGN63LL/A A2941 MGN73LL/A MRXV3LL/A MTL73LL/A MRYU3LL/A MRXV3LL/A

Choose Specs for Your Gaming Needs

  1. Prioritize GPU Cores

    The number of GPU cores determines how well your laptop handles game rendering. The MacBook Air 15-inch M2 features a 10-core GPU, which provides more graphical processing power than the 8-core options found in the 13-inch M1 and M3 models. If you plan to play more demanding titles, look for a device with a higher core count. This spec directly impacts frame rates and visual quality in supported games. Choose a model with more cores if graphics performance is your main priority over portability.

  2. Match Screen Size to Use

    Screen size affects both immersion and portability. The 15-inch models, such as the M2 and M3 Air, offer a 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display that provides more screen real estate for gaming. The 13-inch variants, like the M1 and M3 Air, feature smaller displays that are easier to carry. If you value a spacious view for casual gaming, select a 15-inch model. If you need a compact device for travel, stick with the 13-inch options. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize screen space or mobility.

  3. Select Storage for Game Library

    Storage capacity determines how many games you can install locally. The base M1 model includes only 128GB of drive space, which fills up quickly with modern titles. If you intend to save multiple games, choose a model with 512GB of SSD storage, such as the M1 512GB or the M2 Air. The M3 models offer 256GB or 512GB options. Ensure your chosen laptop has enough space for your intended game library to avoid constant management of installed files.

  4. Consider Display Resolution

    Higher resolution displays provide sharper images for gaming. The MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 features a Liquid Retina XDR screen with a resolution of 3024 x 1964 pixels. This offers significantly more detail than the standard Retina displays found in the Air models. If you value crisp visuals and high contrast, the Pro model is a strong choice. The Air models provide good quality but with lower pixel density. Check the resolution spec if image clarity is important for your gaming experience.

  5. Check Battery Endurance

    Battery life determines how long you can game away from a power outlet. The 13-inch M3 Air offers exceptional endurance, lasting up to 18 hours on a single charge. This makes it ideal for portable gaming sessions where charging is not an option. Other models provide long battery life as well, but the M3 Air stands out for its efficiency. If you need extended unplugged usage, prioritize this model. Check the battery specs to ensure the device meets your mobility requirements.

Frequently asked questions

Can an 8GB RAM Apple laptop handle gaming?

Yes, but only for light or casual titles. The M1 and M3 chips with 8GB of unified memory support basic mobile gaming and productivity tasks. These models are best suited for lightweight games rather than demanding AAA titles that require more graphical processing power and memory capacity.

Which Apple laptop offers the largest screen for gaming?

The Apple MacBook Air 15-inch M2 and M3 models provide the largest displays in this list. Both feature a 15.3-inch Liquid Retina screen, offering an expansive view for casual gaming. The 15-inch M2 includes a 10-core GPU, while the M3 version pairs its screen with efficient processing in a fanless chassis.

Does the MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 have better graphics than the Air?

Yes, it features a 10-core GPU and a high-resolution Liquid Retina XDR display. This model delivers solid hardware for 14-inch gaming with a sharp 3024 x 1964 screen. It offers versatile connectivity and higher display resolution compared to the standard Air models, making it ideal for users prioritizing visual quality.

How much storage do these 8GB RAM models include?

Storage capacity varies significantly across the lineup. The top pick includes 128GB of drive space, while other models offer 256GB or 512GB of SSD storage. You should match your storage needs to your game library, as larger capacities allow for more local game installs without relying on external drives.

Which model is the lightest for portable gaming?

The 13-inch MacBook Air models are the most portable, weighing between 2.7 and 2.8 pounds. The M1 and M3 13-inch versions are particularly compact, fitting into a small frame. This lightweight design makes them ideal for users who value portability and need a device for everyday tasks and light gaming on the go.

Is the M2 chip faster than the M1 for gaming?

The M2 chip provides enhanced performance over the M1, particularly in the 15-inch model which includes a 10-core GPU. While both chips handle everyday tasks and light gaming well, the M2 offers improved efficiency and graphical processing power. This makes it a strong choice for users prioritizing storage capacity and portability.

See also