Apple vs MALLRACE: Gaming Laptops Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you research the apple vs MALLRACE gaming laptop options, you face two very different machines. Both include 512GB of storage, but their designs serve distinct purposes. The Apple model prioritizes portability and battery efficiency for mobile students and professionals. The MALLRACE laptop offers a much larger screen and more RAM for stationary desktop replacement tasks. You must decide if you value compact travel or a bigger visual workspace.
Key differences
| Aspect | Apple MacBook Neo 13-Inch A18 Pro | MALLRACE 18.5-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Apple A18 Pro | AMD Ryzen 5 7430U |
| Memory | 8GB Unified Memory | 16GB DDR4 SO-DIMM |
| Screen Size | 13-inch | 18.5-inch |
| Graphics | Not listed | AMD Radeon Graphics |
| Weight | 2.71 pounds | 5.86 pounds |
| Battery | Up to 16 hours | 7000 mAh |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Apple MacBook Neo 13-Inch A18 Pro if
- You need a lightweight laptop for carrying between classes or offices.
- You prioritize all-day battery life without carrying a charger.
- You prefer a compact 13-inch display for portable use.
Choose MALLRACE 18.5-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop if
- You require 16GB of RAM for heavy multitasking or data analysis.
- You want a large 18.5-inch screen for immersive visuals.
- You need a wired Ethernet port for stable network connections.
Verdict: Choose the Apple MacBook Neo if you need a portable, efficient machine for travel and general productivity. Pick the MALLRACE laptop if you prioritize a large screen, more RAM, and desktop-like performance for stationary use.
Apple vs MALLRACE Specs Compared
processor performance
The Apple MacBook Neo uses the A18 Pro chip, which Apple markets as being built for AI and Apple Intelligence. This processor is paired with 8GB of unified memory to handle everyday tasks, school assignments, and creative work efficiently. In contrast, the MALLRACE laptop features the AMD Ryzen 5 7430U processor, which can boost up to 4.3GHz. This AMD chip is designed to manage multitasking, such as running multiple browser tabs or editing spreadsheets, while supporting AMD Radeon Graphics for visual tasks. Each processor targets different workflow needs.
memory capacity
Memory availability directly impacts how many applications you can run simultaneously without slowdowns. The MALLRACE laptop includes 16GB of DDR4 SO-DIMM RAM, which provides a larger pool for heavy multitasking and complex scenarios. The Apple MacBook Neo offers 8GB of unified memory. While unified memory is efficient for macOS, the MALLRACE configuration provides double the capacity for users who need to keep many programs open at once. This difference is significant for users who frequently switch between resource-heavy applications.
screen size
Display size affects your workspace and portability. The Apple MacBook Neo features a 13-inch Liquid Retina display that supports 1 billion colors for crisp text and vibrant media. The MALLRACE laptop offers a much larger 18.5-inch IPS screen with 1920x1080 Full HD resolution. This larger display provides more screen real estate for editing detailed reports, analyzing data charts, or streaming movies. The MALLRACE screen is designed to reduce eye strain during long hours of work, while the Apple screen prioritizes color accuracy and portability.
battery life
Battery endurance determines how long you can work without a power outlet. The Apple MacBook Neo is rated for up to 16 hours of battery life, allowing you to power through full days of classes or work without plugging in. The MALLRACE laptop includes a 7000mAh battery with intelligent power adjustment to cut energy drain during light tasks. While the MALLRACE battery aims for long usage, Apple explicitly states a 16-hour duration, which is a specific benchmark for all-day mobile productivity.
portability and weight
If you move your laptop frequently, weight and dimensions matter significantly. The Apple MacBook Neo weighs 2.71 pounds and measures 11.7 inches wide by 8.12 inches long, making it highly portable for carrying to school or coffee shops. The MALLRACE laptop is substantially heavier at 5.86 pounds, with dimensions of 16.9 inches by 11.1 inches. The larger size and greater weight of the MALLRACE model make it less suitable for frequent travel, whereas the Apple design is built for mobility.
Which laptop matches your workflow needs
Students needing portability and long battery life
The Apple MacBook Neo weighs 2.71 pounds and measures 0.5 inches thick. Its A18 Pro chip and 8GB unified memory handle school assignments efficiently. You get up to 16 hours of battery life on a single charge. The 13-inch Liquid Retina display offers crisp text for reading. This compact design fits easily into backpacks for daily campus travel.
Users wanting large screens and wired connectivity
The MALLRACE laptop features a spacious 18.5-inch 1920x1080 IPS screen. It includes an RJ45 port for stable wired networking, avoiding Wi-Fi dropouts. The AMD Ryzen 5 7430U processor and 16GB DDR4 RAM support multitasking with multiple browser tabs and documents. The 7000mAh battery provides extended usage time for remote work sessions without frequent recharging.
Buyers prioritizing maximum RAM for multitasking
This MALLRACE model comes with 16GB of DDR4 SO-DIMM memory. This is double the 8GB found in the Apple MacBook Neo. The larger memory capacity helps when running resource-heavy software like video editing tools or data analysis programs. It ensures smooth performance when switching between complex applications and keeping many files open simultaneously.
The products compared
Apple MacBook Neo 13-Inch A18 Pro
Best for: portable everyday use and student work
- Processor
- Apple A18 Pro
- Memory
- 8GB Unified Memory
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB SSD
- Screen Size
- 13-inch
- Dimensions
- 8.12 × 11.7 × 0.5 inches
- Weight
- 2.71 pounds
View on Amazon: Apple MacBook Neo 13-Inch A18 Pro Affiliate link
The Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch features the A18 Pro chip and 8GB of unified memory. It includes a 13-inch Liquid Retina display and 512GB of SSD storage. The aluminum design weighs 2.71 pounds and measures 0.5 inches thick. You get up to 16 hours of battery life. This laptop suits students and professionals who need portability and efficient AI performance for everyday tasks.
Pros
- A18 Pro processor for AI tasks
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display
- Up to 16 hours battery life
- Lightweight 2.71-pound aluminum build
Cons
- 8GB unified memory limits heavy multitasking
- 13-inch screen size restricts workspace
- No dedicated graphics card listed
Good fit if
- You prioritize portability and battery life
- You need AI features for school or work
- You prefer a compact 13-inch laptop
Skip if
- You require high-end gaming performance
- You need more than 8GB of RAM
- You want a larger display for productivity
Verdict: Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch A18 Pro is a lightweight, efficient machine for students and mobile professionals who value battery life and AI tools over raw gaming power or large screens.
MALLRACE 18.5-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop
Best for: Users needing large screens and wired connectivity
- Graphics Card
- AMD Radeon Graphics
- Processor
- AMD Ryzen 4300U
- Memory
- 16GB DDR4
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB SSD
- Screen Size
- 18.5"
- Display Resolution
- 1920*1080
View on Amazon: MALLRACE 18.5-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop Affiliate link
This MALLRACE laptop features an 18.5-inch IPS display with 1920x1080 resolution. It runs on an AMD Ryzen 5 7430U processor paired with 16GB DDR4 RAM and a 512GB SSD. The 7000mAh battery supports long work sessions. It includes a 1.0MP camera and RJ45 port for stable wired connections. You get a large screen and solid multitasking performance for everyday tasks and light gaming.
Pros
- 18.5-inch 1920x1080 IPS screen
- AMD Ryzen 5 7430U processor
- 16GB DDR4 RAM and 512GB SSD
- 7000mAh battery for extended use
- RJ45 Ethernet port for stable networking
Cons
- Integrated AMD Radeon Graphics limits heavy gaming
- 1.0MP webcam resolution is low by modern standards
- 5.86 pounds weight reduces portability
Good fit if
- You need a large 18.5-inch screen for detailed work
- You require stable wired Ethernet connectivity
- You want long battery life for remote work
Skip if
- You need dedicated graphics for high-end gaming
- You prioritize a high-resolution webcam for calls
- You want a lightweight and highly portable device
Verdict: MALLRACE 18.5" Ryzen 5 Gaming Laptop suits users who prioritize screen real estate and wired network stability over portability and high-end graphics performance.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Apple MacBook Neo 13-Inch A18 Pro | MALLRACE 18.5-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop |
|---|---|---|
| Graphics Card | not stated | AMD Radeon Graphics |
| Processor | Apple A18 Pro | AMD Ryzen 4300U |
| Memory | 8GB Unified Memory | 16GB DDR4 |
| Storage Capacity | 512GB SSD | 512GB SSD |
| Screen Size | 13-inch | 18.5" |
| Display Resolution | not stated | 1920*1080 |
| Storage | 512GB SSD | 512GB SSD |
| Use | not stated | Business |
| Size | 512GB | not stated |
| Dimensions | 8.12 × 11.7 × 0.5 inches | 16.9 × 11.1 × 0.79 inches |
| Weight | 2.71 pounds | 5.86 pounds |
| Color | Blush | Matte Grey |
| Model | MHFJ4LL/A | AX18-7430U |
Frequently asked questions
Which laptop is better for gaming?
Neither device is optimized for high-end gaming. The MALLRACE model includes an AMD Ryzen 5 processor and a large 18.5-inch display, which suits wired connectivity and screen size. The Apple MacBook Neo focuses on AI tools and efficiency. You should choose based on whether you need raw screen real estate or mobile productivity.
How much do these laptops weigh?
The Apple MacBook Neo weighs 2.71 pounds. The MALLRACE laptop is significantly heavier at 5.86 pounds. This difference affects portability. The Apple device is lighter for carrying in a backpack. The MALLRACE unit is bulkier and less suitable for frequent travel.
What is the screen size difference?
The MALLRACE laptop features an 18.5-inch display. The Apple MacBook Neo has a 13-inch screen. The MALLRACE provides more visual space for multitasking. The Apple model offers a more compact footprint. You should pick the size that matches your desk space and mobility needs.
Do both laptops have the same storage?
Yes, both devices include 512GB of SSD storage. This capacity is sufficient for operating systems, applications, and personal files. The storage type is identical. You do not need to choose based on storage capacity alone. Focus instead on processor performance and physical dimensions for your workflow.
Which laptop is thinner?
The Apple MacBook Neo is thinner. It measures 0.5 inches in height. The MALLRACE laptop is 0.79 inches thick. The Apple design prioritizes a slim profile for portability. The MALLRACE unit is slightly bulkier. Choose the Apple model if you prefer a sleeker device to carry.
What processor does the Apple laptop use?
The Apple MacBook Neo uses the A18 Pro chip. This processor is designed for AI tasks and Apple Intelligence features. It pairs with 8GB of unified memory. This setup handles school assignments and creative work efficiently. It is not intended for heavy gaming workloads.
Is the MALLRACE laptop portable?
The MALLRACE laptop is less portable due to its weight and size. It weighs 5.86 pounds and measures 16.9 inches in length. It suits users who prioritize a large screen and wired connectivity. It is not ideal for frequent travel or carrying in a small bag.
Which laptop is best for students?
The Apple MacBook Neo is better for students. It is lightweight and efficient for mobile use. The A18 Pro chip handles school assignments well. The MALLRACE laptop is heavier and larger. It suits users who need a big screen but do not move often. Choose Apple for mobility.

