Acer vs MALLRACE: Gaming Laptops Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This guide compares the Acer Nitro V 16S and the MALLRACE 18.5-inch model to help you decide during your search for an acer vs MALLRACE gaming laptop. Both devices feature AMD processors and are built for computing tasks. The main difference lies in their intended use cases. The Acer focuses on high-performance gaming with dedicated graphics and a fast refresh rate. The MALLRACE prioritizes screen real estate and battery life for general productivity. You should look at the specific specs below to see which fits your needs.
Key differences
| Aspect | Acer Nitro V 16S 16-Inch RTX 5060 Gaming Laptop | MALLRACE 18.5-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | AMD Ryzen 7 260 | AMD Ryzen 5 7430U |
| Graphics Card | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 | AMD Radeon Graphics |
| Memory | 32GB DDR5 | 16GB DDR4 |
| Screen Size | 16 inches | 18.5 inches |
| Refresh Rate | 180Hz | not listed |
| Storage | 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD | 512GB SSD |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Acer Nitro V 16S 16-Inch RTX 5060 Gaming Laptop if
- You need dedicated graphics for modern gaming and AI tasks.
- You want a faster processor and more system memory.
- You prefer a high-refresh-rate display for smooth motion.
Choose MALLRACE 18.5-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop if
- You want a larger screen for productivity and media consumption.
- You need a larger battery for unplugged work sessions.
- You prioritize wired network stability for remote work.
Verdict: The Acer Nitro V 16S is the better choice for gamers and users who need strong graphics performance and fast multitasking. The MALLRACE model suits those who want a large display and longer battery life for office work or media viewing. Your decision should depend on whether you prioritize gaming power or screen size and portability.
Acer vs MALLRACE: Spec Comparison
Graphics Card
The Acer Nitro V 16S features the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU, which supports full ray tracing and DLSS 4 for enhanced visual fidelity and performance in modern games. This discrete graphics solution is designed for high-end gaming and AI-driven tasks. In contrast, the MALLRACE 18.5-inch model relies on integrated AMD Radeon Graphics. This shared memory solution is suitable for basic display output and light productivity but lacks the dedicated power for demanding 3D rendering or high-fidelity gaming. For serious gamers, the Acer’s dedicated GPU is the clear choice.
Processor
Acer equips the Nitro V 16S with the AMD Ryzen 7 260 Processor, paired with significant AI capabilities offering up to 38 AI Overall TOPS. This processor is built for high-performance computing and content creation. MALLRACE uses the AMD Ryzen 5 7430U, which boosts up to 4.3GHz. While the Ryzen 5 is a capable quad-core chip for general multitasking and office work, the Ryzen 7 in the Acer represents a higher tier of processing power. The Acer’s CPU is better suited for heavy workloads and complex applications.
Memory
The Acer Nitro V 16S comes with 32GB of DDR5 memory running at 5600MHz. This large capacity and high speed allow for smooth multitasking and efficient handling of large files. MALLRACE provides 16GB of DDR4 SO-DIMM RAM. While 16GB is sufficient for standard web browsing and document editing, it is half the capacity of the Acer. Additionally, DDR5 is faster than DDR4. If you run many applications simultaneously or use memory-intensive software, the Acer’s larger and faster RAM configuration offers a tangible advantage.
Screen Size
MALLRACE offers a larger 18.5-inch display with a 1920x1080 Full HD resolution. This extra screen real estate is beneficial for productivity tasks like spreadsheet editing or viewing multiple windows side-by-side. Acer features a 16-inch WUXGA display with a 1920x1200 resolution and 100% sRGB color coverage. The Acer’s screen is slightly smaller but offers a taller aspect ratio and better color accuracy. For gaming immersion and color-critical work, the Acer’s panel is superior, while MALLRACE wins on pure physical size.
Refresh Rate
The Acer Nitro V 16S includes a 180Hz refresh rate display, ensuring ultra-smooth motion during fast-paced gaming and reducing motion blur. MALLRACE does not list a specific refresh rate for its 18.5-inch screen. Standard displays in this category often default to 60Hz. A higher refresh rate significantly improves the responsiveness and visual fluidity of gameplay. Since the Acer explicitly specifies 180Hz, it provides a much better experience for competitive gaming compared to the unspecified rate on the MALLRACE model.
Storage
Acer includes a 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD, providing ample space for games and large files with high-speed data transfer rates. MALLRACE is equipped with a 512GB M.2 SSD. While both use solid-state drives for fast boot times, the Acer offers double the storage capacity. For users who install multiple modern games or store large media libraries, the 1TB drive is more practical. The MALLRACE’s 512GB may fill up quickly, requiring external storage solutions sooner.
Battery
MALLRACE specifies a 7000mAh battery, designed to support all-day remote work and video conferences without frequent charging. Acer does not list battery capacity in the provided data. For users who need mobility and long unplugged sessions, the MALLRACE’s known battery size is a practical advantage. The Acer is likely optimized for plugged-in performance given its powerful components. If you prioritize portability and extended battery life away from outlets, the MALLRACE offers a clear benefit.
Which Gaming Laptop Fits Your Needs
High-end gamers seeking top visuals
The Acer Nitro V 16S includes an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU. This discrete graphics card supports full ray tracing and DLSS 4 for superior image quality. It also features a 180Hz refresh rate for smooth motion. You get 32GB of DDR5 memory for fast multitasking. This setup handles demanding games and creative workloads with high fidelity.
Users needing large screen for work
The MALLRACE model offers an 18.5-inch IPS display with Full HD resolution. This larger screen is ideal for editing spreadsheets and reviewing design drafts. It includes a 7000mAh battery for extended unplugged use. The device also features an RJ45 port for stable wired connections. This setup prioritizes productivity and screen real estate over graphical intensity.
Budget buyers wanting portability and speed
The Acer Nitro V 16S weighs 4.63 pounds, making it lighter than the MALLRACE option. It features 32GB of DDR5 RAM, which is faster than the competitor's DDR4. The AMD Ryzen 7 260 processor provides strong AI performance. You get a 1TB Gen 4 SSD for quick load times. This combination offers better performance and portability for everyday gaming tasks.
The products compared
Acer Nitro V 16S 16-Inch RTX 5060 Gaming Laptop
Best for: High-performance gaming and content creation
- Graphics Card
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU
- Processor
- AMD Ryzen 7 260 Processor
- Memory
- 32GB DDR5
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB Gen 4 SSD
- Screen Size
- 16"
- Refresh Rate
- 180Hz
View on Amazon: Acer Nitro V 16S 16-Inch RTX 5060 Gaming Laptop Affiliate link
This 16-inch laptop pairs an AMD Ryzen 7 260 processor with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 GPU. It includes 32GB of DDR5 memory and a 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD. The display offers 1920 x 1200 resolution with a 180Hz refresh rate. You get strong AI performance and smooth visuals for gaming and content creation. It suits users needing high-end graphics and ample multitasking capacity.
Pros
- NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU with ray tracing
- 32GB DDR5 5600MHz memory for fast multitasking
- 180Hz refresh rate on 16-inch WUXGA display
- 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD for ample storage
Cons
- Maximum memory capacity is limited to 32GB
- Weighs 4.63 pounds, making it less portable
- No battery capacity specification listed in data
Good fit if
- You want high-end ray tracing performance
- You need 32GB of RAM for heavy tasks
- You prefer a 16-inch 180Hz display
Skip if
- You require more than 32GB of RAM
- You need a lightweight portable device
- You are looking for a budget option
Verdict: Acer Nitro V 16S AI RTX 5060 delivers robust gaming performance with its RTX 5060 GPU and 32GB of RAM. It is ideal for gamers who prioritize visual fidelity and multitasking power over portability.
MALLRACE 18.5-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop
Best for: Large-screen productivity and stable wired connections
- Graphics Card
- AMD Radeon Graphics
- Processor
- AMD Ryzen 4300U
- Memory
- 16GB DDR4
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB SSD
- Screen Size
- 18.5"
- Display Resolution
- 1920*1080
View on Amazon: MALLRACE 18.5-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop Affiliate link
This MALLRACE laptop features an 18.5-inch 1920x1080 IPS display and an AMD Ryzen 5 7430U processor. It includes 16GB of DDR4 RAM and a 512GB SSD. The 7000mAh battery supports long work sessions. You get a wired RJ45 port for stable internet. This setup suits users who need a large screen and reliable connectivity for daily tasks.
Pros
- 18.5-inch 1920x1080 IPS screen
- AMD Ryzen 5 7430U processor
- 16GB DDR4 RAM and 512GB SSD
- 7000mAh battery for extended use
- RJ45 wired Ethernet port
Cons
- Integrated AMD Radeon graphics limit gaming
- 1.0-megapixel front camera is low resolution
- No mention of Wi-Fi 6 support
Good fit if
- You want a large 18.5-inch screen
- You need stable wired internet connectivity
- You require 16GB of RAM for multitasking
Skip if
- You need dedicated graphics for gaming
- You prefer a standard 15.6-inch size
- You require a high-resolution webcam
Verdict: MALLRACE 18.5-Inch Ryzen 5 Laptop offers a large display and solid multitasking specs for office work. It fits users who prioritize screen real estate and wired network stability over gaming performance.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Acer Nitro V 16S 16-Inch RTX 5060 Gaming Laptop | MALLRACE 18.5-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop |
|---|---|---|
| Graphics Card | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU | AMD Radeon Graphics |
| Processor | AMD Ryzen 7 260 Processor | AMD Ryzen 4300U |
| Memory | 32GB DDR5 | 16GB DDR4 |
| Storage Capacity | 1TB Gen 4 SSD | 512GB SSD |
| Screen Size | 16" | 18.5" |
| Refresh Rate | 180Hz | not stated |
| Display Resolution | 1920 x 1200 | 1920*1080 |
| Storage | not stated | 512GB SSD |
| Use | not stated | Business |
| Dimensions | 14.1 × 0.79 × 10.4 inches | 16.9 × 11.1 × 0.79 inches |
| Weight | 4.63 pounds | 5.86 pounds |
| Size | 32GB 1TB | not stated |
| Color | Black | Matte Grey |
| Model | ANV16S-41-R2AJ | AX18-7430U |
Frequently asked questions
Which laptop has better graphics for gaming?
The Acer Nitro V 16S is the better choice for gaming. It features an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 graphics card. This discrete GPU supports ray tracing and DLSS 4. The MALLRACE model does not list a dedicated graphics card in its specifications. You should choose the Acer if you need high frame rates and visual effects.
How much RAM does each laptop have?
The Acer Nitro V 16S comes with 32GB of RAM. The MALLRACE 18.5-inch laptop does not specify its memory size in the provided data. For heavy multitasking or content creation, the 32GB in the Acer provides ample headroom. You should verify the MALLRACE specs directly if memory is a critical factor for your workflow.
Which laptop is lighter and more portable?
The Acer Nitro V 16S is more portable. It weighs 4.63 pounds and measures 0.79 inches in thickness. The MALLRACE model weighs 5.86 pounds and has similar thickness. The Acer is over a pound lighter. You will find it easier to carry the Acer Nitro V 16S for travel or daily commuting compared to the heavier MALLRACE unit.
What processor is in the MALLRACE laptop?
The MALLRACE 18.5-inch laptop uses a Ryzen 5 processor. The specific model number is not listed in the provided data. The Acer Nitro V 16S uses a Ryzen 7 processor. Both devices rely on AMD silicon for their core computing tasks. You can expect solid performance from the Ryzen 5 for general productivity and office work.
Which laptop has a larger screen?
The MALLRACE laptop has the larger display. It features an 18.5-inch screen. The Acer Nitro V 16S has a 16-inch screen. If you prioritize screen real estate for productivity or media consumption, the MALLRACE offers more visual space. The Acer focuses on a slightly more compact form factor while still providing a large viewing area.
Does the Acer Nitro V 16S have storage details?
Yes, the Acer Nitro V 16S includes a 1TB storage drive. This information is listed in the size specification as 32GB 1TB. The MALLRACE model does not provide specific storage capacity details in the available data. You can rely on the 1TB drive in the Acer for installing games and storing large files without needing immediate external storage.

